district court’s grant of summary judgment. Brunozzi v. Cable Commc’ns, Inc., 851
[…] actually maintained and supported him/herself or was legally married and is now
legally divorced.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2) (emphasis added).2 That single person
would then obviously be the “head” of that one-person household. Id. § 700.69(b).
In fixing the point in time at which this latter determination is to be made, the
regulation specifies that “the individual must have been a head of household as of
the time he/she moved from the land partitioned to a tribe of which they [sic] were
not a member,” id. § 700.69(c), which date cannot be later than July 7, 1986, id.
§ 700.147(e). The regulations further state that, to be eligible for any benefits, any
persons claiming to be a “head of household” must have been “residents on
December 22, 1974”—the date of enactment of the Settlement Act—“of an area
partitioned to the Tribe of which they were not members.” Id. § 700.147(a). And,
finally, the regulations also specify that “[i]ndividuals are not entitled to receive
separate benefits if it is determined that they are members of a household which
has received benefits.” Id. § 700.147(d).
Here, there is no dispute that, on December 22, 1974, Todicheeney was a
Navajo resident of a portion of the joint use area that was partitioned to the Hopi
Tribe (“Hopi Partitioned Lands” or “HPL”). It is also undisputed that the date on
2