district court’s grant of summary judgment. Brunozzi v. Cable Commc’ns, Inc., 851
[…] Under the applicable regulations (which neither side challenges
here), a “single person” may constitute a “household” if he or she “at the time [of]
1
This statute is no longer classified to the current version of the United States
Code. The current version of the statute is available on the website of the
Government Publishing Office at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS-
13674/pdf/COMPS-13674.pdf.
his/her residence on land partitioned to the Tribe of which he/she is not a member
actually maintained and supported him/herself or was legally married and is now
legally divorced.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2) (emphasis added).2 That single person
would then obviously be the “head” of that one-person household. Id. § 700.69(b).
In fixing the point in time at which this latter determination is to be made, the
regulation specifies that “the individual must have been a head of household as of
the time he/she moved from the land partitioned to a tribe of which they [sic] were
not a member,” id. § 700.69(c), which date cannot be later than July 7, 1986, id.
§ 700.147(e). The regulations further state that, to be eligible for any benefits, any
persons claiming to be a “head of household” must have been “residents on