Andrew R Allred v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] It deter- mined that Allred’s emotional and developmental age at the time of the crime corresponded to his chronological age of 21 and therefore declined to weigh a younger emotional age as a mitigating circumstance. See Fla. Stat. § 921.141(7)(g) (identifying as a mitigating factor “the age of the defendant at the time of the crime”). And although the court recognized that Allred suf- fered from an emotional disturbance after the breakup, it did not apply the statutory mitigator for extreme emotional disturbance. See id. § 921.141(7)(b) (identifying as a mitigating factor that “[t]he capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme . . . emotional disturb- ance”). The court found that the “careful thought and planning of the mur- ders” negated such application. The court also stated that it was “not con- vinced that [Allred] was incapable of conforming his conduct to the require- ments of law.”