Andrew R Allred v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] This meant that Allred was “dis- connect[ed] from a clear understanding” of his actions. Caddy opined that the dissociative state was triggered by Allred’s pro- found “ego disintegration”—his sense of degradation and emo- tional distress—following his public breakup with Barwick and the discovery that she was involved with Ruschak. Caddy opined that, because of the dissociation and Allred’s deteriorating emotional state, Allred satisfied a statutory mitigator: he had diminished ca- pacity at the time of the crime. See Fla. Stat. § 921.141(7)(f) (listing as a mitigating factor that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appre- ciate the criminality of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”). Caddy testified that Allred’s postconviction reporting of the murders showed a fragmented memory of what happened inside Roberts’s house. In Caddy’s opinion, Allred’s postarrest interview indicated fragmentation.