Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.
[…] experience in lieu of the educational requirement. Buracker had been working part-time
in the same job category as the posted full-time position for approximately twenty-nine
years, yet the position was offered to a non-employee applicant who had the required
degree but only one year of experience. Upon grieving Shepherd’s refusal to offer him the
position, the West Virginia Public Employee’s Grievance Board determined that
Shepherd’s refusal to apply Buracker’s years of experience in the same position in lieu of
12
West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) (2016) makes it unlawful “[f]or any employer to
discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment[.]” West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(h) (1998) defines
“discriminate” as to “exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal
opportunities because of race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness,
disability or familial status[.]”
13
“W. Va.