Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.
[…] Shepherd students were given alternative dispositions for criminal matters purportedly
without a panoply of legal protections afforded criminal defendants (the “magistrate court
arrangement”); and 2) an October 2018 complaint filed by Buracker with the West Virginia
Ethics Commission against a fellow officer for personal use of a police vehicle.17
As to the magistrate court arrangement, petitioners contend that Shepherd
had a “deal” with a Jefferson County magistrate wherein students brought before the
16
West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3 (2020) provides that “[n]o employer may discharge,
threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . because the
employee[] . . . makes a good faith report, or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to
the employer or appropriate authority, an instance of wrongdoing or waste.”
17
Longerbeam also references a list of complaints, as documented in a memo, which
he offered during a “morale” or “climate” meeting with human resources on February 6,
2019, as further evidence of his own whistle-blowing. The memo contains common