DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] during that did your daughter touch you," he responded, "She did touch
it." In the second part, Mr. Jackson confessed to Detective Ortiz that he
rubbed his penis on his daughter's vagina and ejaculated and, during
that time, his daughter touched his penis, and that he put his finger in
his daughter's vagina "[m]aybe twice."
2
Mr. Jackson filed a motion in limine requesting the trial court "to
conduct a hearing to determine the admissibility of [his] Confession." He
contended that before his confession could be admitted into evidence at
trial, the State was required comply with section 92.565 by "prov[ing] by
a preponderance of the evidence that there is sufficient corroborating
evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness of the statement
made by the defendant." In its response, the State argued that there was
"sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the
trustworthiness of [Mr. Jackson's] recorded confession to law
enforcement on November 17, 2021[,] and request[ed] its admission at
trial."
As part of its argument that the statutory trustworthiness
corroboration requirement for admission of Mr. Jackson's confession had