DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] trustworthiness, the trial court erred when it concluded that the State
had presented no evidence "separate from the confessional statements
themselves" and therefore no "corroborating evidence" of the
trustworthiness of the confession the State sought to admit.
Section 92.565 differentiates between the "memorialized confession
or admission" that is the subject of the trustworthiness requirement and
"the defendant's statements" that may be used as "corroborating
evidence" to prove the trustworthiness of the memorialized confession or
admission the State seeks to admit into evidence. Compare § 92.565(2)
("[T]he defendant's memorialized confession or admission is admissible
. . . if the court finds . . . that the defendant's confession or admission is
trustworthy."), with § 92.565(3) ("[T]he court may consider all relevant
8
corroborating evidence, including the defendant's statements."). The
trustworthiness of "the statement" (singular) constituting the "confession
or admission" the State is seeking to admit into evidence may be
supported by other "corroborating" "statements" (plural) made by the
defendant. See § 92.565(3) ("Before the court admits the defendant's
confession or admission, the state must prove . . . that there is sufficient
corroborating evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness of the
statement by the defendant" and "the court may consider all relevant
corroborating evidence, including the defendant's statements." (emphasis
added)). In other words, the "memorialized confession or admission"—
although possibly comprised of one or more statements—cannot
corroborate itself, but the corroborating evidence can take the form of
other statements made by the defendant—which themselves might be