DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] See Bradley, 918 So. 2d at 340 ("[Section 92.565]
eliminates the need to establish the corpus delicti of the crime as a
predicate to admitting the defendant's confession in evidence."). In such
cases,
the defendant's memorialized confession or admission is
admissible during trial without the state having to prove a
corpus delicti of the crime if the court finds in a hearing
conducted outside the presence of the jury that the state is
unable to show the existence of each element of the crime,
and having so found, further finds that the defendant's
confession or admission is trustworthy.
§ 92.565(2).1 "[T]he state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that there is sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the
trustworthiness of the statement by the defendant." § 92.565(3).
Hearsay evidence is admissible, and "the court may consider all relevant
corroborating evidence, including the defendant's statements." Id.
The State argues that the trial court effectively applied the corpus
delicti rule in derogation of section 92.565 because it granted the motion
in limine for lack of independent evidence of the charged offenses when
1 In this case, the State was unable to show the existence of each