David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Specifically, it provides: An action based upon an adverse claim arising on or after Janu- ary 1, 2009, by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee, or a purported trustee, shall not be maintained either at law or in equity, in any court to recover or establish any interest in or claim to such real estate, legal or equitable, against the holder of the record title to the real estate, legal or equitable, more than one year after the date of recording of the instrument from which such claim may arise. Iowa Code § 614.14(5)(b). The statute is directed at “action[s] based upon an adverse claim arising on or after January 1, 2009, by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee.” Id. The statute defines “adverse claims” to include “a claim that a particular adverse person is the owner of or has an inter- est in the real estate.” Id. § 614.14(3). While the Vaudts’ claims might fit within this definition of an adverse claim to the extent they claim an interest in the Enamorados’ property, section 614.14(5) does not broadly apply to all adverse claims. The first sentence of the provision adds a qualifier: it applies only to those “adverse claim[s] arising on or after January 1, 2009, by reason of a transfer” of the real estate by the trustee. Id. § 614.14(5)(b). The last sentence of the provision reinforces this qualifier by tying the one-year limitation period to “the date of recording of the instrument from which such claim may arise.” Id. (emphasis added). This last sentence makes clear that the claim must arise from the in- strument, i.e., the trustee’s deed, the recording of which triggers the one-year limitation period.