David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Franken, 944 N.W.2d at 856 (“Generally speaking, ‘[section 614.17A] bars actions to recover or establish interests in or claims to real estate in two situations: if the claim arose more than ten years previously, or if a ten- year extension period expired without the claimant filing a statement triggering an additional ten-year extension.’ ” (quoting In re Est. of Hord, 836 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 2013))). In contrast to these title-clearing provisions, the claims to which the stat- ute of limitations in section 614.14(5)(b) applies are more limited. Rather than applying broadly to “actions . . . to recover or establish any interest in or claim to such real estate,” Iowa Code § 614.17A(1); see also id. § 614.17(1), section 614.14(5) applies to “[a]n action based upon an adverse claim arising on or after January 1, 2009, by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee.” (Emphasis added.)