David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] “A statute of limitations must only apply to the particular actions it recites, and no others.” Heer, 613 N.W.2d at 663 (Cady, J., dissenting). Therefore, even if the case would not have been brought but for the transfer of property by trustee’s deed, the 11 plaintiff’s cause of action accrued when the underlying elements of the claim oc- curred. See 51 Am. Jur. 2d. Limitations of Actions § 126. The last sentence of section 614.14(5)(b) gives effect to (and thereby reinforces) this causal connection between a statute of limitations and accrual of the particular claim to which it applies by tying the one-year limitation period to “the date of recording of the instrument from which such claim may arise.” Iowa Code § 614.14(5)(b) (empha- sis added). This sentence clarifies that such claims must arise from the recording of the trustee’s deed because the recording is what triggers the one-year limita- tion period. See MidWestOne Bank v.