David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Therefore, they argue that section 614.14 is a title- clearing statute intended to clear all adverse claims that might exist against real property when the property is held in trust and subsequently transferred by the trustee. We acknowledge that Iowa Code section 614.14 does provide special rules for real estate transferred by a trust. It grants to a “bona fide purchaser . . . for value in good faith and without notice of any adverse claim” all rights in the property held by the trustee and the trust beneficiary “free of any adverse claim” where the purchaser relies on the affidavit required to be recorded by the trustee with the instrument of transfer. Iowa Code § 614.14(1), (2).