David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Cuthbertson, 30 N.W. at 14 (“The ob- ject of these [boundary dispute] proceedings is to establish corners and lines, and not the title or right of possession of adverse claimants.”). Second, the court’s focus on the need for judicial intervention led it to reason that but for the trus- tee’s deed, “this case would never have arisen.” Heer, 613 N.W.2d at 662 (em- phasis added). But that’s not the causal connection required by section 614.14. By identifying a “claim arising . . . by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee,” the statute requires a connection between the claim and the trustee’s transfer, not merely between the “case” and the trustee’s transfer, as the Heer court found. Cf. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. v.