State of Iowa v. Colby Davis Laub
[…] See Kolzow v. State, 813 N.W.2d 731, 736 (Iowa 2012) (“If more than one statute relating to the subject matter at issue is relevant to the inquiry, we consider all the statutes together in an effort to harmonize them.” (quoting State v. Carpenter, 616 N.W.2d 540, 542 (Iowa 2000) (en banc))); Saydel Educ. Ass’n v. Pub. Emp. 19 Rels. Bd., 333 N.W.2d 486, 489 (Iowa 1983) (stating that courts should interpret statutes so that “no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant” (quoting City of Fort Dodge v. Iowa Pub. Emp. Rels. Bd., 275 N.W.2d 393, 397 (Iowa 1979))). Section 321J.10 provides that a refusal to consent “does not prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant to a search warrant” issued in an investigation of cases where “[a] traffic accident has resulted in a death or personal injury reasonably likely to cause death,” and “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that one or more of the persons whose driving may have been the proximate cause of the accident was violating section 321J.2 at the time of the accident.” Iowa Code § 321J.10(1). That section further provides that “[s]earch warrants may be issued under this section in full compliance with chapter 808.” Id. § 321J.10(2). Under the district court’s interpretation of the statute, however, chapter 808 cannot be used to obtain search warrants for bodily specimens. The district court’s interpretation and construction of chapter 808 thus renders section 321J.10 wholly inoperative.