IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] issue that is not clearly erroneous, like the one here on use-of-force instructions, become
part of cumulative error when the statute's plain language declares no party may assign
that matter as error? We can find no statutory support for doing so. See State v. Moler,
316 Kan. 565, 571, 519 P.3d 794 (2022) ("'[A] clear and unambiguous statute must be
given effect as written.'"). And death penalty cases like State v. Carr, 314 Kan. 744, 777-
78, 502 P.3d 511 (2022), cert. denied 143 S. Ct. 584 (2023), are instantly distinguishable
because K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6619(b) explicitly permits this court in capital cases to
notice any "unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served
thereby." Different still is the federal criminal code's plain error treatment. See Fed. R.
35
Crim. Proc. 52(b) ("A plain error that affects substantial rights may be considered even
though it was not brought to the court's attention.").