IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 34
sustained the objection. The jury just did not believe her. We hold the district court did
not violate Waldschmidt's fair trial right to present her defense theory.
CUMULATIVE ERROR
To sum up, we have held the use-of-force instructions should have been given,
although that omission did not amount to clear error, and that the prosecutor improperly
bolstered the credibility of the State's witnesses and personally commented on
Waldschmidt's testimony. But do all these circumstances get included in the cumulative
error analysis Waldschmidt seeks? We hold they do not.
To explain, we begin with K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3):
"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction,
including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the
jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects
and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction
is clearly erroneous."
The statute presents an obvious question: How can an unpreserved instructional
issue that is not clearly erroneous, like the one here on use-of-force instructions, become
part of cumulative error when the statute's plain language declares no party may assign
that matter as error?