obtain a search warrant for the phone’s digital data. See, e.g., Ward v. Lee, No. 19-CV-
[…] At the hearing’s conclusion, Martinez argued that his right to be free of
unlawful searches and seizures had been violated when the police had physically
entered his phone to obtain the IMEI number and that no exception under Code of
Criminal Procedure Article 18.0215 applied.12 The prosecutor countered that
Martinez had no property interest or an insufficient property interest in the phone’s
IMEI number for standing to bring his suppression motion because he had
abandoned the phone at the crime scene and because there was no other way to
distinguish the phone from other cell phones.
12
On appeal, neither party mentions Article 18.0215, which provides that a
peace officer “may not search a person’s cellular telephone . . . pursuant to a lawful
arrest of the person without obtaining a warrant under this article.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 18.0215(a). Under Article 18.0215, the phone’s owner or possessor
may consent to the search, and no warrant is required if the phone is reported stolen
by its owner or possessor or if the officer reasonably believes that the phone is in the