United States v. Wilson
[…] Wilson asserts that the subpoena should be further narrowed to exclude patients who died from “causes that are wholly orthogonal to [Wilson’s] treatment and care (e.g. car accidents, cancer, suicide, etc.)” and suggests that the subpoena does not account for the death toll from the COVID-19 pandemic. Op. Br. at 15. But this argument ignores the DEA’s purpose for its investigation, which is to determine whether Wilson prescribed or dispensed controlled substances for an illegitimate medical purpose, or outside the normal course of his professional practice. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (stating that, for a prescription to be valid, it must be “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice”); 21 U.S.C. § 841 (imposing felony penalties for anyone who unlawfully “distribute[s], or dispense[s]” a controlled substance).