United States v. Wilson
[…] Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 124 (1975), or when their prescriptions are not for a “legitimate medical purpose,” United States v. MacKay, 715 F.3d 807, 814 (10th Cir. 2013). “Thus, a physician remains criminally liable when he ceases to distribute or dispense controlled substances as a medical professional, and acts instead as a ‘pusher.’” United States v. Feingold, 454 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Moore, 423 U.S. at 138). Practitioners who dispense or prescribe controlled substances must register with the Attorney General. 21 U.S.C. § 822; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03(a)(1) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is . . . [a]uthorized to prescribe controlled 12 Appellate Case: 23-2073 Document: 010111031926 Date Filed: 04/15/2024 Page: 13 substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession.”). As relevant here, for a prescription to be valid, it must be “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a).