gates v. mack molding
[…] discrimination on specified grounds, one of which is disability. Subdivisions (B) through (E) of 21 V.S.A.
§ 495(a)(8) list several other types of protected activities or circumstances (other than opposing a prohibited act or
practice) for which the employer is barred from discharging or in any other manner discriminating against the
employee. Mr. Gates does not assert that his own actions, or those of his wife, constitute those other types of
protected activities described in subdivisions (B) through (E) of § 495(a)(8).



                                                           6
WCA: Workers’ Compensation Act

         The WCA provides, in a pertinent section, that “[t]he provisions against retaliation in
subdivision 495(a)(8) of this title and the penalty and enforcement provisions of section 495b of
this title shall apply to this subchapter.” 21 V.S.A. § 710(f). Thus, a prima facie case under the
WCA provision requires the same elements as under the FEPA, except that a plaintiff asserting a
WCA claim based on opposing a protected activity must show that he or she opposed an