gates v. mack molding
[…] retribution against his spouse for engaging in a protected activity, to bring a third-party
retaliation claim under FEPA.

       Thus, Mr. Gates may assert third party retaliation claims under the anti-retaliation
provisions of FEPA and the WCA.

    2. Claim for Third-Party Retaliation Under the WCA Based on a Spouse’s Claim for
       Workers’ Compensation Benefits

        Mr. Gates asserts a third party claim for retaliation that is predicated on his wife’s effort
to obtain workers’ compensation benefits. Subsection (b) of 21 V.S.A § 710 reads as follows:

         No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment
         because such employee asserted or attempted to assert a claim for benefits under
         this chapter or under the law of any state or under the United States.

21 V.S.A § 710(b) (emphasis added). The terms “from employment,” modify and limit the
scope of the preceding terms, “discharge or discriminate against an employee.” The modifying