gates v. mack molding
[…] 8(c). At the pleading stage Defendants may meet their burden only by reliance on factual
allegations that appear on the face of the Complaint or facts of which the court takes judicial
notice. See Gates, 2023 WL 4181945, *4; DaimlerChrysler Servs. of N. Am., LLC v. Ouimette,
2003 VT 47, ¶ 5, 175 Vt. 316.

        The claim for retaliation accrued in November of 2017. Mr. Gates filed this case on June
19, 2023. The parties dispute which statute of limitations governs a FEPA retaliation claim. Mr.
Gates argues for application of 12 V.S.A. § 525, which became effective on May 31, 2022, and
provides for a six-year limitation period. See 2021, Act. No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 39 (“An action
under . . . 21 V.S.A. § 495b (employment discrimination) shall be commenced within six years
after the cause of action accrues and not after.”). Defendants point out that Mr. Gates’ FEPA
claim accrued before May 31, 2022, noting that it was filed initially in federal court on May 6,
2022, and argue that the applicable statute of limitations for a claim is the one in effect at the