Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
[…] designed to prevent the violation, 2) has adequately
communicated these rules to its employees, 3) has taken steps
3
Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
No. 22-60610
to discover violations, and 4) has effectively enforced the rules
when violations have been discovered.
18 F.4th 827, 832 (5th Cir. 2021) (citation omitted). Obviously, all four
elements must be satisfied.
Abrams also maintains the ALJ’s analysis: ignores Congress’ intent
for the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act; destroys the UEM
defense; and violates the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See 29
U.S.C. §§ 654 (explaining “Duties of employers and employees” under
OSH Act), 651(b) (outlining Congress’ “declaration of purpose and policy”
for OSH Act); 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“[Under the APA,] [a] sanction may not
be imposed . . . except on consideration of the whole record . . . and supported
by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial
evidence”.). Finally, Abrams contests the violations’ being classified as
serious and the imposed fines.
All of Abrams’ contentions, except regarding the fines, are reviewed
under the same standard. Because the Commission declined to review the