Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
[…] contends: if it is not deserving of the protections provided by that defense,
no company is. But, as discussed supra, the ALJ’s findings regarding lack of
monitoring and enforcement are supported by substantial evidence.
4.
Abrams also asserts the ALJ’s decision violated § 556(d) of the APA.
See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (requiring agency decisions be made “on consideration
of the whole record . . . and supported by . . . substantial evidence”). This
contention was not presented in Abrams’ petition for discretionary review by
the Commission. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“No objection that has not been
urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the
failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
extraordinary circumstances.”). This is not the requisite extraordinary
circumstance. In addition, this belated contention is inadequately briefed;
therefore, it is forfeited. See Fed. R. App. P. 28(8)(A) (“[T]he argument
. . . must contain: (A) [petitioner]’s contentions and the reasons for them,