Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
[…] Abrams contested the citations by asserting, inter alia, the above-
referenced UEM affirmative defense. Following a one-day hearing in
December 2021, at which three witnesses testified (one of the two above-
referenced CSHOs, Abrams’ vice president of operations, and Rivera) and
29 exhibits were introduced, the ALJ in August 2022 affirmed the citations
and assessed penalties of $7,711 for lack of cave-in protection and $5,783 for
inadequate ladder height. Abrams petitioned the Commission for
discretionary review, which declined to review the decision, resulting in its
finality. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j) (“The report of the [ALJ] shall become the
final order of the Commission . . . , unless . . . any Commission member has
directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.”); 29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.90(f) (“If no Commissioner directs review of a report . . . , the
decision of the Judge shall become a final order of the Commission.”).
II.
Regarding the below four elements of its UEM affirmative defense,
Abrams primarily challenges the ALJ’s finding that, although it satisfied the
first two, it failed to do so for the last two. As provided in Angel Bros.
Enterprises v. Walsh: