Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
[…] Abrams contested the citations by asserting, inter alia, the above-
referenced UEM affirmative defense. Following a one-day hearing in
December 2021, at which three witnesses testified (one of the two above-
referenced CSHOs, Abrams’ vice president of operations, and Rivera) and
29 exhibits were introduced, the ALJ in August 2022 affirmed the citations
and assessed penalties of $7,711 for lack of cave-in protection and $5,783 for
inadequate ladder height. Abrams petitioned the Commission for
discretionary review, which declined to review the decision, resulting in its
finality. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j) (“The report of the [ALJ] shall become the
final order of the Commission . . . , unless . . . any Commission member has
directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.”); 29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.90(f) (“If no Commissioner directs review of a report . . . , the
decision of the Judge shall become a final order of the Commission.”).
II.
Regarding the below four elements of its UEM affirmative defense,