J.D. Abrams v. OSHC
[…] Obviously, all four elements must be satisfied. Abrams also maintains the ALJ’s analysis: ignores Congress’ intent for the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act; destroys the UEM defense; and violates the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See 29 U.S.C. §§ 654 (explaining “Duties of employers and employees” under OSH Act), 651(b) (outlining Congress’ “declaration of purpose and policy” for OSH Act); 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“[Under the APA,] [a] sanction may not be imposed . . . except on consideration of the whole record . . . and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence”.). Finally, Abrams contests the violations’ being classified as serious and the imposed fines. All of Abrams’ contentions, except regarding the fines, are reviewed under the same standard.