Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
[…] for introducing only Abrams’ written responses to discovery requests, and
not this requested exhibit. Abrams’ contention ignores that it was its burden,
not the Secretary’s, to establish the UEM affirmative defense. See Angel
Bros., 18 F.4th at 832.
In the alternative, Abrams asserts this exhibit was incorporated in its
above-referenced discovery responses that the Secretary did introduce. It,
6
Case: 22-60610 Document: 71-1 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/15/2024
No. 22-60610
however, fails to cite any precedent supporting this incorporated-by-
reference contention. See also 29 C.F.R. §§ 2200.70(a) (“All exhibits offered
in evidence by a party shall be marked for identification before or during the
hearing.”), 2200.71 (applying Federal Rules of Evidence to OSHA hearings);
Fed. R. Evid. 901 (requiring authentication).
In short, Abrams fails to show that the ALJ abused its “wide discretion
to exclude irrelevant or otherwise inadmissible evidence”. UNF W., Inc. v.