TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] providing direct education and related services. Any denial of a petition shall be subject
to the same process for any other county board of education denial of a charter school
petition pursuant to this part”).
54
Verified Statement in Opposition, ¶ 8.
55
See, e.g., Ed. Code, §§ 47605, subd. (k)(1)(A)(i) (appeal of petition denial to county
board of education), 47605.9, subds. (b) & (c) (county board of education designated as
chartering authority by state board), 47607, subd. (i) (appeal of charter revocation to
10
22-802
Section 1099 prohibits the simultaneous occupation of two public offices if “there
is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.” 56 As we
have observed, the mere possibility of a conflict is sufficient to make two offices
incompatible. 57 Moreover, it is not “pertinent to say that the conflict in duties may never
arise, it is enough that it may, in the regular operation of the statutory plan. Nor is it an