TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of action alleges that, as an employee of a charter school within the jurisdiction of the
County Board, Keefer unlawfully occupies the office of Trustee on the County Board in
violation of Education Code section 1006(a). This section excludes from membership on
a county board of education “any employee of a school district that is within the
jurisdiction of the county board of education.” 24
Quo warranto is a civil action used most commonly to challenge an incumbent
public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office.25 This form of action is
codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n action
may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his
own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps,
intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 26
ANALYSIS
Where a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action to oust an incumbent
public official from office, that party must first apply for and obtain the Attorney
General’s consent. 27 In determining whether to consent to the proposed action, we do not