TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] school within the authority’s boundaries,” 54 thereby underscoring that he may have little
or no control to prevent a future conflict in loyalties. In any event, even where the
County Board of Education is not the chartering authority, the potential for conflicts of
interest exist. The County Board has oversight responsibilities with respect to actions
taken by chartering school districts within the county. 55
49
Memorandum in Opposition, p. 21.
50
101 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 92, 108 (2018).
51
Ibid.
52
Memorandum in Opposition, p. 22; see Ed. Code, § 47605, subd. (k)(1)(A)(i) (appeal
to county board after petition denial).
53
See Ed. Code, § 47605.5 (“A petition may be submitted directly to a county board of
education in the same manner as set forth in Section 47605 for charter schools that will
serve pupils for whom the county office of education would otherwise be responsible for
providing direct education and related services. Any denial of a petition shall be subject
to the same process for any other county board of education denial of a charter school
petition pursuant to this part”).
54
Verified Statement in Opposition, ¶ 8.
55
See, e.g., Ed. Code, §§ 47605, subd. (k)(1)(A)(i) (appeal of petition denial to county
board of education), 47605.9, subds. (b) & (c) (county board of education designated as
chartering authority by state board), 47607, subd.