TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 26
ANALYSIS
Where a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action to oust an incumbent
public official from office, that party must first apply for and obtain the Attorney
General’s consent. 27 In determining whether to consent to the proposed action, we do not
appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other
body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible”).
23
See Ed. Code, § 47604.1, subd. (b)(3) (“A charter school and an entity managing a
charter school shall be subject to . . . Article 4 (commencing with Section 1090) of
Chapter 1 of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code.”)
24
Ed. Code, § 1006, subd. (a) (“Any registered voter is eligible to be a member of the
county board of education except the county superintendent of schools or any member of
his or her staff, or any employee of a school district that is within the jurisdiction of the