TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of Keefer’s position arises from applying the traditional test for determining whether a
given position is a “public office” for purposes of the incompatible-offices prohibition.
An important indicator of a public office is that the position be created or authorized by
some statute. 35 “And it is essential that the incumbent be clothed with a part of the
sovereignty of the state to be exercised in the interest of the public.” 36 Since 2019, the
function of charter school executive director has been expressly authorized by statute.
Education Code sections 47604(b)(2)(A)(ii) and (iii) expressly define a corporation’s
“operation” of a charter school to include “[e]mploying, supervising, or dismissing
employees of the charter school, including certificated and noncertificated school
personnel,” and “[m]anaging the charter school’s day-to-day operations as its
administrative manager.” 37
According to Pacific Charter’s bylaws, Keefer is the “general manager of the
Corporation [who] shall supervise, direct, and control the Corporation’s activities, affairs,