TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] v. Hollywood Entertainment Dist. II Business Improvement Dist. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th
862, 869 (Epstein); 94 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 33, 34-35 (2011).
44
Roberts v. City of Palmdale (1993) 5 Cal.4th 363, 376 (serial communications);
Epstein, supra, at p. 872; see also Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento County
Bd. of Sup’rs, supra, 263 Cal.App.2d at p. 50 (construing “meeting”: “In this area of
regulation, as well as others, a statute may push beyond debatable limits in order to block
evasive techniques”); 79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 69, 74 (1996); cf. Gov. Code, § 54950 (“. . . .
The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. . . .”).
9
22-402
legislative enactment by any governmental agency. This right is a source of strength to
our Country and must be protected at all costs.” 45
The SANDABS Executive Committee Is a Legislative Body Within the Meaning of
Government Code Section 54952(c)(1)(A).