N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] - 34 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
Amended Complaint (“Plaintiffs respectfully request the initiation of mediation of
this dispute pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E . . . or, alternatively, for the
mediation requirement to be dispensed with pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
38.3E(d)”).
Defendant argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction because although
Plaintiffs requested mediation in their complaint, they did not initiate or participate
in mediation, and the requirement to mediate was never waived. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) focuses on granting a court jurisdiction to issue
orders compelling disclosure (“the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders if
the person has complied with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-38.3E”) (emphasis added). Here,
Plaintiffs requested documents from Defendant and then requested initiation of
mediation in their Second Amended Complaint. However, neither party took any
action to initiate mediation. Merely requesting mediation in a complaint does not