N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] restricting “the operation of offices, business establishments, and other places to or
from which people may travel or at which they may congregate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
166A-19.30(c)(1) (2014) enables the governor to do the same during a gubernatorially
declared state of emergency if he determines “local control of the emergency is
insufficient to assure adequate protection for lives and property[.]” Defendant cites
to his statutorily granted authorities in, for example, Executive Order No. 118 which
closed bars across our state.
Plaintiffs raise their claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73, which
provides, in pertinent part, “Compensation for property shall be only if the property
was commandeered, seized, taken, condemned, or otherwise used in coping with an
emergency and this action was ordered by the Governor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-
19.73(b) (emphasis added). The trial court presumed Plaintiffs had a legally
- 12 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
protected property interest and found that there was no evidentiary or legal basis to