N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] - 33 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
records.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(c) (2023).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) provides:
Any person who is denied access to public records for
purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied
copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate
division of the General Court of Justice for an order
compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have
jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied
with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-38.3E.
(Emphasis added).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E (2023), in turn, provides: “Subsequent to filing a
civil action under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, a person shall initiate
mediation pursuant to this section. Such mediation shall be initiated no later than
30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings with the clerk in the county where the
action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b). Specifically addressing the initiation
of mediation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(c) provides: “[t]he party filing the request
for mediation shall mail a copy of the request [for mediation form] by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to each party to the dispute.” The statute further prescribes
the method for selecting the mediator and provides for the mediation procedure. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(c), (d).
Here, the trial court found it had jurisdiction because “Plaintiffs requested
initiation of mediation pursuant to [N.C. Gen.