N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] wrong.
Corum v. UNC Through Bd. of Governors, 330 N.C. 761, 784, 413 S.E.2d 276, 290–91
(1992) (citation omitted).
D. Attorneys’ Fees
Plaintiffs next argue the trial court erred in dismissing their claim for
attorneys’ fees associated with the delay in producing public records. Under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 132-9, a “party seeking disclosure of public records who substantially
prevails [shall] recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees if attributed to those public
- 33 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
records.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(c) (2023).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) provides:
Any person who is denied access to public records for
purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied
copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate
division of the General Court of Justice for an order
compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have
jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied
with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-38.3E.
(Emphasis added).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E (2023), in turn, provides: “Subsequent to filing a
civil action under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, a person shall initiate
mediation pursuant to this section. Such mediation shall be initiated no later than