N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] 100, 114 (2023) (citations, quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted) (quoting N.C. R.
Civ. P. 56(c)).
III. Analysis
- 10 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in denying their partial motion for
summary judgment on their first, third, fifth, and sixth causes of action and erred in
granting Defendant’s motion to dismiss. We address each claim in turn.
A. Taking Under the Emergency Management Act
Plaintiffs argue that Defendant’s closure of their businesses entitles them to
compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73, which provides for
compensation if the State has “commandeered, seized, taken, condemned, or
otherwise used [their property] in coping with an emergency and this action was
ordered by the Governor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73(b) (2023). We note that this
Court has not previously considered the compensation section of the EMA.
First, we consider how we are to review the portion of the trial court’s order on
summary judgment which addressed Plaintiffs’ claim for compensation under the