N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] claim that their property interest, however defined, was
- 11 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
“commandeered, seized, taken, condemned, or otherwise
used in coping with an emergency and this action was
ordered by the Governor.”
Because this language demonstrates that the trial court’s determination relied on
statutory interpretation, we review its interpretation de novo.
The EMA is codified in Chapter 166A of our General Statutes. It grants our
governor the authority to declare a state of emergency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-
19.20(a) (2012). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.31(b)(2) (2019) enables municipalities and
counties, during a declared state of emergency, to enact ordinances prohibiting or
restricting “the operation of offices, business establishments, and other places to or
from which people may travel or at which they may congregate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
166A-19.30(c)(1) (2014) enables the governor to do the same during a gubernatorially
declared state of emergency if he determines “local control of the emergency is
insufficient to assure adequate protection for lives and property[.]” Defendant cites