N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
[…] statutory interpretation, we review its interpretation de novo.
The EMA is codified in Chapter 166A of our General Statutes. It grants our
governor the authority to declare a state of emergency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-
19.20(a) (2012). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.31(b)(2) (2019) enables municipalities and
counties, during a declared state of emergency, to enact ordinances prohibiting or
restricting “the operation of offices, business establishments, and other places to or
from which people may travel or at which they may congregate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
166A-19.30(c)(1) (2014) enables the governor to do the same during a gubernatorially
declared state of emergency if he determines “local control of the emergency is
insufficient to assure adequate protection for lives and property[.]” Defendant cites
to his statutorily granted authorities in, for example, Executive Order No. 118 which
closed bars across our state.
Plaintiffs raise their claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73, which
provides, in pertinent part, “Compensation for property shall be only if the property