See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] And
as with Montgomery benefits, this entitlement is “[s]ubject
to section 3695,” ibid., meaning that a servicemember’s ag-
gregate benefits from the Post-9/11 GI Bill and other GI
bills are capped at 48 months, see §3695(a).
Cite as: 601 U. S. ____ (2024) 5
Opinion of the Court
Because the Montgomery and Post-9/11 bills cover over-
lapping service periods, eligibility for benefits under these
two bills overlaps as well. Consequently, the Post-9/11 GI
Bill contains a provision titled “[b]ar to duplication of edu-
cational assistance benefits.” §3322. This bar clarifies that
an individual with entitlements to both Montgomery and
Post-9/11 benefits “may not receive assistance under two or
more such programs concurrently, but shall elect . . . under
which chapter or provisions to receive educational assis-
tance.” §3322(a). A later enacted provision further ensures
that an individual may not receive double credit for a single
period of service; rather, he “shall elect . . . under which au-
thority such service is to be credited.” §3322(h)(1).