See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
1 Veterans’ Readjustment Benefits Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 14.
Cite as: 601 U. S. ____ (2024) 3
Opinion of the Court
War onward have provided education benefits to fully qual-
ified servicemembers for a fixed duration: 36 months of ben-
efits per GI bill, up to a total of 48 months of benefits for
those servicemembers who become eligible for educational
benefits under multiple GI bills. See 66 Stat. 665; 82 Stat.
1331; 90 Stat. 2396.2
This case relates to the overlap between two recent GI
bills. The first is the Montgomery GI Bill Act of 1984, 38
U. S. C. §3001 et seq. The Montgomery GI Bill provides
“[b]asic educational assistance” to servicemembers who
first enter active duty between 1985 and 2030. §3011(a).
Montgomery benefits give veterans a “basic educational as-
sistance allowance” that “help[s] meet, in part, the expenses
of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies,
books, equipment, and other educational costs.” §3014(a);
see also §3015 (setting forth amount of assistance). This
limited stipend ordinarily does not pay the full costs of a
veteran’s education.
As with other GI bills, the Montgomery GI Bill consists of
a detailed series of statutory provisions that include an en-