See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] admitted to Yale Divinity School.
Rudisill sought to use his remaining benefits to fund his
graduate education at Yale. At that time, Rudisill had used
25 months and 14 days of his Montgomery benefits for his
undergraduate education. This left him with 10 months
and 16 days of remaining Montgomery benefits. Rather
than use these remaining benefits, however, Rudisill de-
cided to switch to his Post-9/11 benefits. As part of that
switch, Rudisill filled out a Department of Veterans Affairs
——————
1 There is another part of the limitation’s formula that is of no concern
in this case. Title 38 U. S. C. §3327(d)(2)(B) encompasses “the number
of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsec-
tion (c)(1).” This provision concerns a veteran’s transfer of benefits to
family members, which Rudisill has not done.
4 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
THOMAS, J., dissenting
(VA) form electing to receive Post-9/11 benefits “in lieu of ”
Montgomery benefits. App. 1a. He expressly acknowledged