See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] The servicemember is then
“entitled to 36 months” of Montgomery benefits.
§§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligible servicemember “may make
an election not to receive [Montgomery benefits],”
§3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless he opts out, he
contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through a se-
ries of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery
Bill’s 36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section
——————
2 Congress has amended this provision over the years, but the statu-
tory language has remained largely the same, and the 48-month aggre-
gate cap has not varied. 38 U. S. C. §3695(a).
4 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
Opinion of the Court
3695,” §3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery
and limits “[t]he aggregate period for which any person may
receive assistance under two or more [GI bills]” to 48
months, §3695(a).
The second GI bill at issue in this case is the Post-9/11
Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122 Stat.
2357, 38 U. S. C. §3301 et seq. When it enacted this bill,
Congress expressly recognized that “[s]ervice on active duty