See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] otherwise be entitled.
The question before us is whether Rudisill can access his
Post-9/11 benefits entitlement without being subject to
§3327(d)(2)’s durational limit. We hold that he can. Be-
cause he simply seeks to use one of his two separate enti-
tlements, §3327(d)(2) does not apply.
I
A
“The United States has a proud history of offering educa-
tional assistance to millions of veterans, as demonstrated
by the many ‘G. I. Bills’ enacted since World War II.” Post-
9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, §5002(3),
122 Stat. 2358, 38 U. S. C. §3301 et seq. GI bills honor the
sacrifices of those who have served in the military, and as
such, “ha[ve] a positive effect on recruitment for the Armed
Forces.” Ibid. These education benefits have also helped to
“reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjusting to
civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United
States economy.” Ibid.
In the more than 75 years since Congress passed the first
GI Bill in response to World War II, it has enacted addi-
tional GI bills, most of which share two relevant features.
First, an individual with the requisite period of military