See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] given that Congress included other period-of-service limita-
tions in the very subchapter at issue. See Rotkiske v.
Klemm, 589 U. S. 8, 14 (2019) (“Atextual judicial supple-
mentation is particularly inappropriate when, as here, Con-
gress has shown that it knows how to adopt the omitted
language or provision”). Congress provided that a “period
of service counted for purposes . . . of an education loan un-
der [a different program] may not be counted as a period of
service for entitlement to educational assistance under this
[Post-9/11] chapter.” §3322(b) (emphasis added); see also
§3322(h) (creating a “[b]ar to duplication of eligibility based
on a single event or period of service” (emphasis added)).
Congress could have chosen to similarly limit the scope of
§3322’s coordination provision or §3327’s election mecha-
nism based upon periods of service or separate entitle-
ments, but it did not. We cannot do so of our own accord.