Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0462
[…] See Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d at 930 (“Under the common law, one person cannot simultaneously hold two incompatible offices, and the general rule is that the acceptance and qualification for a second office incompatible with the first office is an implied resignation of the first office.”); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. (To Hon. R.W. The Honorable Franklin McDonough - Page 5 Finley, Dec. 17, 1896), 1897–1898 Tex. Att’y Gen. Biennial Rep. 69, 72 (“[T]he acceptance of the second office is a resignation of the former[.]”). Further, at least one court has determined that this common-law rule is codified in section 201.025 of the Election Code. See City of Forrest Hill v. Benson, 555 S.W.3d 284, 290 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, no pet.) (“If an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office.”). In sum, when the individual accepted the incompatible office of municipal judge he effectively resigned from the office of constable. The judicial canons do not require the municipal judge in question to resign his municipal judicial office to become a candidate for a non-judicial office.