Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion: KP-0462
[…] Request Letter at 1. You inform us that the constable, after re-election to his third term, subsequently took “the appointed position” of municipal court judge of the City of Lefors, a municipality in Gray County. Id. You ask whether the constable may hold both positions and, if not, whether the constable position is vacated. Id. You also ask whether the constable would be disqualified from becoming a candidate in an election for a non-judicial office without first resigning from the municipal court bench. Id. Texas Constitution article XVI, section 40 prohibits a compensated municipal judge from simultaneously serving as a constable. We begin with the Texas Constitution. Article XVI, section 40 provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument[.]” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(a). For purposes of this provision, a “civil office” is a “public office.” Tilley v. Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “[E]molument” under this provision means a “pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage[.]” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.