Case: 22-11070 Document: 93-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/16/2024
[…] referenced appraisal award payment.”
Though Safeco believed that its payments resolved the lawsuit,
Rodriguez disagreed. As pertinent here, Rodriguez claimed that he was
entitled to attorney’s fees under the TPPCA. The parties’ dispute was
rooted in the Texas legislature’s recent amendment to the statute, which
changed the method for determining the amount of attorney’s fees and
interest that a court may award for weather-related insurance disputes. See
§§ 542A.001–.007. Relevant to Rodriguez’s case, the new method involves a
two-step calculation. Id. § 542A.007(a)(3). Step one requires dividing the
amount to be awarded in the judgment by the amount the insured demanded
before filing suit. See id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). The second step calls for
multiplying the figure from step one by “the total amount of reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial . . . .” Id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(B).
Because Safeco paid all amounts owed under the policy plus any
possible statutory interest, it said the amount to be awarded in the judgment
2
Case: 22-11070 Document: 93-1 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/16/2024
No. 22-11070
was zero.