American Civil Liberties Union of New Jersey v. County Prosecutors Association
[…] general supervision of criminal justice by the Attorney
General as chief law enforcement officer of the State,
in order to secure the benefits of a uniform and efficient
16
enforcement of the criminal law and the administration
of criminal justice throughout the State.
[N.J.S.A. 52:17B-98.]
But the Legislature did not simply leave the “administration of criminal justice
throughout the State” to the Attorney General. Instead, it statutorily mandated
that the county prosecutors “cooperate with and aid the Attorney General” in
this vital work. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112(a). In order to facilitate that aid and
cooperation, it also provided that “[t]he Attorney General may, from time to
time, and as often as may be required, call into conference the county
prosecutors, . . . for the purpose of discussing the duties of their respective
offices with a view to the adequate and uniform enforcement of the criminal
laws of this State.” Id. at (c).
According to the ACLU, that is exactly what CPANJ does: provides a
convenient way for all 21 county prosecutors to cooperate with and aid the
Attorney General in the performance of his official duties regarding the fair
and effective enforcement of the criminal law of this State.