American Civil Liberties Union of New Jersey v. County Prosecutors Association
[…] resources, including email addresses, funds, and computers, to complete all of
CPANJ’s work. 2 In other words, “the overlap” between the county
prosecutors’ offices and CPANJ “is complete,” and CPANJ is simply
“organizational shorthand for the twenty-one county prosecutor’s offices.”
The majority states that CPANJ is a “private entity.” Ante at ___ (slip
op. at 28). But based on their actions, the county prosecutors see CPANJ as
“organizational shorthand” for themselves and their offices, not as any separate
private entity.
The relevant statutes prove the point. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:158-1.1,
“[a]ny person appointed to the office of county prosecutor” must “serve on a
full-time basis” and “shall not engage in the practice of law or other gainful
employment.” Similarly, assistant prosecutors may never engage in “outside
employment” that involves “the private practice of law or the provision of
other legal services.” N.J.S.A. 2A:158-15.1b. Yet the county prosecutors and
2
It is appropriate to consider the assertions set forth by the ACLU and their