American Civil Liberties Union of New Jersey v. County Prosecutors Association of New Jersey
[…] The majority states that CPANJ is a “private entity.” Ante at ___ (slip op. at 28). But based on their actions, the county prosecutors see CPANJ as “organizational shorthand” for themselves and their offices, not as any separate private entity. The relevant statutes prove the point. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:158-1.1, “[a]ny person appointed to the office of county prosecutor” must “serve on a full-time basis” and “shall not engage in the practice of law or other gainful employment.” Similarly, assistant prosecutors may never engage in “outside employment” that involves “the private practice of law or the provision of other legal services.” N.J.S.A. 2A:158-15.1b.