IN RE: ESTATE OF IRENE PSTRAK, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] excepting specifically devised property.
Additionally, the evidence adduced at the hearing supported the
Orphans’ Court’s conclusion that a sale was necessary to satisfy the
outstanding debts, taxes, attorney’s fees, and other expenses of the estate.
The inventory filed by Executrix reflects assets, other than the Property,
totaling $1,225.00. In her petition to sell real estate, Executrix averred that
the estate’s debts totaled $29,750.65. See Petition to Authorize Sale of Real
____________________________________________
4 Section 3351 provides, in relevant part, that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public
or private sale, . . . any real property not specifically devised, and with the
joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised.” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3351 (emphasis added).
-8-
J-A13018-23
Estate, 12/10/21, at ¶ 6; id. at Exhibit A. By the time of the hearing, those
debts had increased to $31,580.61. See N.T. Hearing, 6/1/22, at 15; see
also Petitioner’s Hearing Exhibit C. David argues that approximately