IN RE: ESTATE OF IRENE PSTRAK, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] property [o]wned in its own right, upon such terms and conditions
as to [sic] my Executors may deem best . . . without the necessity
of a court order.
Last Will and Testament of Irene Pstrak, 12/29/11, at Item VIII.
The Register of Wills issued Letters Testamentary to Executrix on
November 18, 2019. On December 10, 2021, Executrix filed a petition under
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 33531 to authorize the sale of the Property. Executrix alleged
that the sale was necessary to satisfy the debts and expenses of the estate,
____________________________________________
1 Section 3353 provides as follows:
When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by
this title . . . or when it is advisable that a sale have the effect of
a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property of the
estate, including property specifically devised, at public or private
sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any such
property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange of
any such property, under order of the orphans’ court division of
the county where letters testamentary or of administration were
granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such
notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such
sale, pledge, mortgage, lease, exchange, or option to be desirable
for the proper administration and distribution of the estate.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353.
-2-
J-A13018-23
which to date totaled $29,750.65.2 The petition further alleged that Executrix
had entered into an agreement to sell the Property to a third party for
$84,800.00, with a seller’s assist of $4,800.00, but that, despite the language