USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 1 of 68
[…] address gender identity discrimination when enacting Title IX in 1972.
This is especially true given that, “[t]here simply is no limiting principle to cabin
[the Grimm majority’s] definition of ‘sex’ to . . . bathrooms under Title IX, as opposed to
. . . the statutory and regulatory carve-outs for living facilities, showers, and locker rooms.”
Adams, 57 F.4th at 818 (Lagoa, J., specially concurring). And, regardless of the majority’s
view on restrooms, it defies logic to conclude that Congress meant to allow biological boys
who identify as girls to shower with biological girls. See 20 U.S.C. § 1686
(“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained
herein shall be construed to prohibit any education institution . . . from maintaining
separate living facilities for the different sexes.” (emphasis added)). Congress clearly
intended to affirm certain aspects of sex separation in education—like in restrooms,
showers, locker rooms, and sports—within its overall prohibition on sex discrimination. 13
Moreover, under the Grimm majority’s—and now this majority’s—approach, Title