USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 1 of 68
[…] defendants (collectively, “West Virginia”) were properly named in this action. I cannot
join the rest of the majority’s opinion, however, because West Virginia may separate its
sports teams by biological sex without running afoul of either the Equal Protection Clause
or Title IX. In coming to the opposite conclusion, the majority inappropriately expands the
scope of the Equal Protection Clause and upends the essence of Title IX. Therefore, I
dissent from all but Parts II and III of the majority opinion.
I.
In 2021, West Virginia enacted § 18-2-25d (the “Act”) to promote equal
opportunities for women in sports. Noting the “inherent differences between biological
males and biological females,” the Act provides that “[i]interscholastic, intercollegiate,
intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by any public secondary
school or a state institution of higher education . . . shall be expressly designated as [either
male, female, or coed] based on biological sex” and that “[a]thletic teams or sports
designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where