USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 1 of 68
[…] Moreover, under the Grimm majority’s—and now this majority’s—approach, Title
IX “provide[s] more protection against discrimination on the basis of transgender status . . .
than it would against discrimination on the basis of sex.” Adams, 57 F.4th at 814. Indeed,
under their reading, ensuring that transgender individuals get access to the restrooms and
13
Had the Grimm majority not erroneously concluded that “sex” means gender
identity under Title IX, a Department of Education implementing regulation would
foreclose the majority’s Title IX decision today as well. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (stating
that a school may “sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for
such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport”).
67
USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 68 of 68
sports teams of their choosing is more important than biological females’ rights to privacy
and to play competitive sports. No Congress has ever intended such a result.
IV.