USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 1 of 68
[…] student’s “age,” “athletic experience,” “strength, size, [and] speed,” “the nature of the
sport,” and “the degree to which fair competition among high school teams would be
impacted.” Id.
The Act worked a sea change in how West Virginia decides which teams a student
can participate on. Its first operative provision requires all public high school and college
sports teams be “expressly designated” as “[m]ales, men, or boys”; “[f ]emales, women, or
girls”; or “[c]oed or mixed” and that the designations be “based on biological sex.” W. Va.
Code. § 18-2-25d(c)(1). The Act next instructs that “[a]thletic teams or sports designated
for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection
for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”
§ 18-2-25d(c)(2). The Act’s final substantive provision says it shall not be “construed to
restrict the eligibility of any student to participate in any . . . teams or sports designated as
‘males,’ ‘men,’ or ‘boys’ or designated as ‘coed’ or ‘mixed.’” § 18-2-25d(c)(3). The Act
defines “male” as “an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is male,”
“female” as “an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female,” and
“biological sex” as “an individual’s physical form as male or female based solely on the
individual’s reproductive biology and genetics at birth.” § 18-2-25d(b)(1)–(3).
9
USCA4 Appeal: 23-1130 Doc: 142 Filed: 04/16/2024 Pg: 10 of 68
B.
B.P.J. is currently in eighth grade. At birth, B.P.J.’s sex was assigned as male, but
she has publicly identified as a girl since third grade. A month after the Act took effect,