2 RANDOLPH v. MCDONOUGH
[…] lar claim is a factual determination, outside the purview of
our appellate authority.”); Bonner v. Nicholson, 497 F.3d
1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he interpretation of the
1975 claim is essentially a factual inquiry, and it is beyond
our jurisdiction to make that determination.”) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). And any error the
Board made in determining the scope of the 1987 claim
would have no bearing on its decision to dismiss for lack of
jurisdiction because there would still be no final decision to
support a CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (“At any
time after a decision is final, the claimant may request, or
VA may initiate, review of the decision to determine if
there was a clear and unmistakable error in the decision.”)
(emphasis added). The appropriate avenue to challenge ei-
ther the Board’s or the Veterans Court’s interpretation of
Case: 23-1386 Document: 39 Page: 8 Filed: 04/18/2024
8 RANDOLPH v. MCDONOUGH
the scope of the 1987 claim is to appeal any newly issued
RO decisions.