Cite as 2024 Ark. 65
[…] KAREN R. BAKER, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part. While
I agree with the majority’s conclusion that Corbitt is barred by collateral estoppel, I dissent
In re Arkansas Access to Just. Month, 2021 Ark. 171, at 1 (per curiam) (“As officers of the
court, Arkansas attorneys bear a professional responsibility. . . .”).
9
because I cannot agree with the majority’s decision on the merits as applied to the remaining
appellants. As noted by the majority, “[o]n appeal, appellants have abandoned any argument
regarding courtrooms and proceed only with the applicability of section 5-73-122 to
courthouses.” However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-122(b) makes no
distinction between courtrooms and courthouses. It provides:
[A] law enforcement officer, either on-duty or off-duty, officer of the
court, bailiff, or other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess
a handgun in the courtroom of any court or a courthouse of this state.
As the appellees point out, because the statute treats courtrooms and courthouses the
same, the attempt to distinguish courtrooms and courthouses is a distinction without a
difference. In my view, the majority’s interpretation of the statute as it applies to courthouses