Cite as 2024 Ark. 65
[…] in this case, we need not address it given that appellants have abandoned the argument
regarding courtrooms on appeal and have narrowly argued their position as it relates to
courthouses. The dissent claims this court distinguished courtrooms from courthouses, and
that is “a distinction without a difference.” Yet this court distinguishes the two because the
General Assembly distinguished them in the section we are called to interpret. Section 5-
73-122(e) demonstrates that the General Assembly did not consider courthouses and
courtrooms the same. While subsection 122(c) used both terms, subsection 122(e) created
an exception where it provided off-duty law enforcement officer could not “carry a firearm
into a courtroom if the off-duty law enforcement officer is a party to or a witness in a civil
or criminal matter. . .” It did not provide the same exclusion for courthouses. Thus, when
the appellant limited his case to courtrooms, so does the court limit its constitutional
application. A decision on a challenge to the courtroom provision will be considered when