IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] rating as assessed by Dr. Snider. Thereafter, Carter appealed to the Board and
Webasto cross-appealed.
In a decision entered on October 28, 2022, the Board affirmed in part
and reversed in part. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s determination of benefits
based upon the 3% work-related AMA impairment rating. However, the Board
vacated the award of benefits and remanded to the ALJ for additional findings
pertaining to the manifestation date of Carter’s cumulative trauma injury for
statute of limitations purposes. The Board concluded the ALJ failed to
undertake the proper analysis of KRS 342.185(3), which provides a cumulative
trauma claim shall be filed “within two (2) years from the date the employee is
told by a physician that the cumulative trauma is work-related.” On remand,
the Board directed the ALJ to
make additional findings and determine the date of manifestation
pursuant to the correct legal standard set forth in the statute and
pertinent cases. . . . After doing so, the ALJ shall resolve the