IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] constructive possession of the methamphetamine. But Angelica’s constructive
possession does not negate Garland’s actual possession—and Garland did not
deny the methamphetamine was found in his pocket. Moreover, even if
Angelica had constructive possession, since possession does not require
exclusivity, Garland could also still be exercising possession either actual or
constructive simultaneously with Angelica. Thus, the evidence still supported
6
conviction of the crime charged as trafficking in a controlled substance by
possession with intent to distribute. KRS 218A.010(56).
“Distribute” simply means “to deliver other than by administering or
dispensing a controlled substance[.]” KRS 218A.010(13). “‘Transfer’ means to
dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and
not in furtherance of commercial distribution[.]” Id. at (57). To support a
conclusion that Garland possessed the methamphetamine with intent to
distribute, there had to be evidence in the record establishing or supporting a
reasonable inference that Garland’s possession was to deliver with personal