J-A05041-24
[…] Norristown reports and Temple report, which were in counsel’s possession; 9
(2) not calling Temple doctors to testify; and (3) making a “late plea at
sentencing of the defense of diminished capacity.” Id. at 35, 39.
We conclude that Robinson has waived all of these claims for failure to
raise them in his PCRA petition. See Bedell, 954 A.2d at 1216. Additionally,
the claim of trial court error — for precluding testimony from Robinson’s
mother about his intoxication on the day of the shooting — is waived because
it could have been raised on direct appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3)
(requiring PCRA petitioner to show “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been
previously litigated or waived”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (providing
that “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do
so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state
postconviction proceeding”). Moreover, we conclude that even if Robinson