J-A05041-24
[…] untimely filed, no relief was due on any of his issues. In the alternative, the
PCRA court reasoned that even if these claims were timely raised, trial counsel
was not ineffective for any PSI-related issue because Robinson did not suffer
any prejudice. The PCRA court pointed out that Robinson was subject to —
and the trial court imposed — mandatory sentences of life imprisonment
without parole for his two counts of first degree murder.
Robinson does not address this reasoning, which we determine to be
supported by the record and relevant law. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1)
- 14 -
J-A05041-24
(providing that “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first
degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment”).
We agree with the PCRA court that had trial counsel requested a PSI, or the
trial court reviewed a PSI, Robinson’s sentence would have been the same —
two mandatory life without parole sentences. Furthermore, Robinson’s
ineffective assistance of counsel claim is time-barred. Accordingly, we