Spokane County v. Meneses
[…] WASH. 11 Spokane County v. Meneses, No. 101520-8 CONST. art. V, § 2 (“The governor and other state and judicial officers . . . shall be liable to impeachment for high crimes or misdemeanors, or malfeasance in office.”); Ladenburg, 197 Wn.2d at 652 (citing State ex rel. Stearns v. Smith, 6 Wash. 496, 497-98, 33 P. 974 (1893)). The secretary “hold[s] office at the pleasure of the governor” and is not subject to impeachment. RCW 43.17.020; RCW 43.20A.040; RCW 43.06.070 (“The governor may remove from office any state officer appointed by him or her not liable to impeachment, for incompetency, misconduct, or malfeasance in office.”). Third, we consider the source of the official’s salary. A salary that is paid by the State weighs in favor of the position being a state officer. Ladenburg, 197 Wn.2d at 654-55. The source of the secretary’s salary is the State, and the secretary’s salary is fixed by the governor.