Spokane County v. Meneses
[…] Ladenburg summarized our case law as establishing that state officers are “limited to those elected officials whom the state controls.” Ladenburg, 197 Wn.2d at 653 (emphasis added). The secretary is not an elected position. Second, we consider whether the public official is subject to impeachment. In Ladenburg, we identified that impeachment has been treated as the primary factor in determining whether a public official was a state officer. We concluded the framers intended state officers to be limited to those superior officers subject to impeachment under article V, section 2 of the Washington Constitution. WASH. 11 Spokane County v. Meneses, No. 101520-8 CONST. art. V, § 2 (“The governor and other state and judicial officers . . . shall be liable to impeachment for high crimes or misdemeanors, or malfeasance in office.”); Ladenburg, 197 Wn.2d at 652 (citing State ex rel. Stearns v. Smith, 6 Wash. 496, 497-98, 33 P. 974 (1893)). The secretary “hold[s] office at the pleasure of the governor” and is not subject to impeachment.