Spokane County v. Meneses
[…] ENGROSSED SECOND SUBSTITUTE S.B. 5440, at 1-2, 68th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2023) (E2SSB 5440). This petition was filed before the enactment of E2SSB 5440. The Prosecutor asserts these changes to the statute are not material to this petition. Where relevant, we note how the newly enacted statute differs from the statute in effect at the time this petition was filed. 6 Prior to the 2023 amendments, former RCW 10.77.086(1) (2022) stated that “the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary for inpatient competency restoration” 3 Spokane County v. Meneses, No. 101520-8 Over the last decade, the number of court orders entered for competency services has greatly increased. 7 DSHS has been unable to meet this demand, resulting in significant delays in offering competency services to defendants.