United States v. Adams
[…] The district court overruled these motions for a general hearing regarding the jury venire. But these motions were not specific enough to notify the dis- 7 trict court that the defendants wished to exercise their rights under § 1867(f). The defendant plainly did make a motion for a hearing to allow him to present evidence with respect to the jury venire, but that motion was properly denied. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d) provides that if a motion is filed that challenges the court's compliance with jury selection procedures and "contain[s] a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title," then the moving party is entitled to pres- ent evidence including the testimony of the jury commissioner or clerk and any relevant records or papers to support his motion. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d); United States v. Cecil , 836 F.2d 1431, 1451-52 (4th Cir. 1988) (en banc).