194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] when considering approving a proposed energy facility if the
council deems such an exception justified. ORS 469.504(1)(b)
(B), (C); ORS 469.504(2). Moreover, under ORS 469.504(6),
the council is expressly exempted from ORS 197.180(b),
which otherwise provides that state agencies shall “carry
out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and
take actions that are authorized by law with respect to pro-
grams affecting land use * * * [i]n a manner compatible with
acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regula-
tions.” Finally, ORS 469.504(7) provides that “each affected
local government shall amend its comprehensive plan and
land use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of
the council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site
certificate.” Thus, it is the local government’s comprehensive
plan that must ultimately conform to a council siting deci-
sion—not the other way around. Taken together, those stat-
utes demonstrate that the legislature has devised a specific
20