194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] for the purpose of generating power for public use on high-
value farmland in areas zoned for exclusive farm use.10 ORS
215.190 prohibits, among other things, construction of any
structure in violation of an ordinance or regulation.11 The
county argues that those statutes mean that a facility such
as Nolin Hills proposes can be approved only if it meets local
conditional use standards, and if the facility does not meet
those standards, the application must be denied. According
to Umatilla County, it follows that ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B)
cannot apply to track 2.
Again, we disagree. ORS 469.504(7) alleviates any
tension between ORS 469.504, on the one hand, and ORS
215.283(2)(g) and ORS 215.190, on the other. That subsec-
tion specifically contemplates council approval of a facility
that violates local land use rules:
“On or before its next periodic review, each affected local
government shall amend its comprehensive plan and land
use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of the
council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site
certificate.”
ORS 469.504(7). In other words, if the council issues a site
certificate for a proposed facility that does not comply with
all of a local government’s land use regulations adopted
10
ORS 215.283(2)(g) provides:
“(2) The following nonfarm uses may be established, subject to the