194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] justified under subsection (2) of this section; or
“(C) For a facility that the council elects to evaluate
against the statewide planning goals pursuant to subsec-
tion (5) of this section, that the proposed facility complies
with the applicable statewide planning goals or that an
exception to any applicable statewide planning goal is jus-
tified under subsection (2) of this section.”
ORS 469.504(1)(b) (emphases added). As explained in
greater detail below, the italicized terms are important to
the parties’ arguments in this case.
The third subsection relevant here is subsection (5),
which is cross-referenced in subparagraph (1)(b)(B), as set
out above. ORS 469.504(5) provides:
“Upon request by the State Department of Energy, the
special advisory group established under ORS 469.480
shall recommend to the council, within the time stated
in the request, the applicable substantive criteria under
subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section. If the special advisory
group does not recommend applicable substantive criteria
within the time established in the department’s request,
the council may either determine and apply the applicable
substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b) of this section
or determine compliance with the statewide planning goals
under subsection (1)(b)(B) or (C) of this section. If the special
206 Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria
for an energy facility * * * or a related or supporting facility
that does not pass through more than one local government
jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction,
the council shall apply the criteria recommended by the spe-
cial advisory group. If the special advisory group recom-
mends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility
* * * or a related or supporting facility that passes through
more than one jurisdiction or more than three zones in any
one jurisdiction, the council shall review the recommended
criteria and determine whether to evaluate the proposed
facility against the applicable substantive criteria recom-
mended by the special advisory group, against the state-
wide planning goals or against a combination of the appli-
cable substantive criteria and statewide planning goals.
* * *”
(Emphases added.) Thus, subsection (5) concerns what the
council is required to do with the “applicable substantive
criteria” that may have been recommended by the “spe-
cial advisory group,” which, in this case, was the Umatilla
County board.