194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] necessarily means that it does not comply with Goal 2.20
The county’s argument is untenable. It is true
that Goal 2 states that, in general, state agency plans and
actions “shall be consistent with the comprehensive plans of
cities and counties.” OAR 660-015-0000(2). However, a dis-
tinct statutory scheme sets out the specific powers and obli-
gations of the council. Those powers include the authority
to take an exception to any of the statewide planning goals
when considering approving a proposed energy facility if the
council deems such an exception justified. ORS 469.504(1)(b)
(B), (C); ORS 469.504(2). Moreover, under ORS 469.504(6),
the council is expressly exempted from ORS 197.180(b),
which otherwise provides that state agencies shall “carry
out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and
take actions that are authorized by law with respect to pro-
grams affecting land use * * * [i]n a manner compatible with
acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regula-
tions.” Finally, ORS 469.504(7) provides that “each affected
local government shall amend its comprehensive plan and
land use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of
the council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site
certificate.”