194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] 3
The term “site boundary” is defined in OAR 345-001-0010(31) and means
“the perimeter of the site of a proposed energy facility, its related or supporting
facilities, all temporary laydown and staging areas and all corridors and micros-
iting corridors proposed by the applicant.”
4
ORS 469.504(5) provides that, on request by DOE, the “special advisory
group established under ORS 469.480” shall recommend to the council the “appli-
cable substantive criteria” that will be used to evaluate a proposed facility. ORS
469.480 does not expressly define the term “special advisory group,” but ORS
469.480(1) requires the council to “designate as a special advisory group the
governing body of any local government within whose jurisdiction the facility
is proposed to be located.” Umatilla County had designated its county board as
the special advisory group. The “applicable substantive criteria” that the special
advisory group must recommend to the council are approval criteria based on