194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] That is,
Umatilla County disputes only the council’s determination
8
Subsection (2) applies to fossil-fueled power plants and is not relevant here.
204 Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
that the proposed facility complies with statewide planning
goals notwithstanding its failure to comply with Criterion 3,
the county rule requiring a two-mile setback between wind
turbines and rural residences.
A different statute, ORS 469.504, sets out the cir-
cumstances under which a proposed facility “shall be found
in compliance” with statewide planning goals under ORS
469.503(4). Of the various subsections in ORS 469.504,
three are most relevant here: subsections (1), (4), and (5).
First, subsection (4) provides that an applicant for a site
certificate “shall elect whether to demonstrate compliance
with the statewide planning goals under [ORS 469.504(1)(a)
or ORS 469.504(1)(b)].” ORS 469.504(4). In other words, the
circumstances in which the proposed facility “shall be found
in compliance” depend initially on the applicant’s choice
between two alternative ways to proceed, which are set out
in subsection (1).
The first of those statutory alternatives, ORS
469.504(1)(a), provides that the council must find the pro-
posed facility to be in compliance with statewide planning
goals if “[t]he facility has received local land use approval
under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use
regulations of the affected local government.” In other words,
ORS 469.504(1)(a) allows the applicant to elect to demon-
strate that the proposed facility complies with local land use
requirements to the satisfaction of the local government, in
which case, if the applicant is successful, the council must