194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] a site permit for the proposed wind facility notwithstanding
the failure of the proposed facility to comply with Criterion 3.
C. ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) Applies to Track 2 in ORS
469.504(5).
We review the council’s interpretation of ORS
469.504 for errors of law. In doing so, we attempt to dis-
cern the legislature’s intent by employing the framework
for statutory construction set out in State v. Gaines, 346 Or
160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009): We examine the text and
context of the relevant statute, and we consider legislative
history to the extent that we find it useful to our analysis.
ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) confers broad authority on the
council. It provides that the council may approve a proposed
Cite as 372 Or 194 (2024) 211
facility if it determines that the facility “does not comply
with one or more of the applicable substantive criteria but
does otherwise comply with the applicable statewide plan-
ning goals, or that an exception to any applicable statewide
planning goal is justified under subsection (2) of this sec-
tion.” Thus, if that provision is applicable, the proposed facil-
ity need not comply with all local recommended criteria, and
it need not even comply with all statewide planning goals if
the council determines that an exception to a goal is justi-
fied.