194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] (5), applies if the special advisory group recommends appli-
cable substantive criteria for an energy facility or related
or supporting facility that does pass through more than one
jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdic-
tion. In that circumstance, the council must review the rec-
ommended criteria and “determine whether” to evaluate the
proposed facility against the recommended criteria, against
the statewide planning goals, or against a combination of
the two.
In this case, the council evaluated Nolin Hills’s
application under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A), concluding that
the proposed facility complies with all “applicable substan-
tive criteria from the affected local government’s acknowl-
edged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are
required by the statewide planning goals.” As discussed, it
based that conclusion on its finding that, although the pro-
posed facility does not comply with Criterion 3, the two-mile
setback rule, that criterion is not an “applicable substantive
criterion” because it is not “required by the statewide plan-
ning goals.”