194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] criteria. Like DOE, the ALJ concluded that Criterion 3 is
not an “applicable substantive criterion,” because the two-
mile setback required by the Umatilla County ordinance is
not specifically required by the statewide planning goals.
The ALJ further determined that, even if Criterion 3 were
applicable, the proposed facility otherwise complies with
applicable statewide planning goals.
The council issued its final order in August 2023.
The final order incorporated DOE’s Proposed Order and the
ALJ’s Contested Case Order, and it approved Nolin Hills’s
application.
7
ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) allows the council to approve a proposed facility not-
withstanding its failure to comply with all applicable substantive criteria if the
council determines that the facility “does otherwise comply with the applicable
statewide planning goals, or that an exception” to the goals applies. We set out
and discuss the text of ORS 469.504(1)(b) later in this opinion.
Cite as 372 Or 194 (2024) 203
II. ANALYSIS
This court reviews final orders of the council for
errors of law, abuses of agency discretion, and lack of sub-