194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site
certificate.”
ORS 469.504(7). In other words, if the council issues a site
certificate for a proposed facility that does not comply with
all of a local government’s land use regulations adopted
10
ORS 215.283(2)(g) provides:
“(2) The following nonfarm uses may be established, subject to the
approval of the governing body or its designee in any area zoned for exclusive
farm use * * *:
“* * * * *
“(g) Commercial utility facilities for the purpose of generating power for
public use by sale.”
11
ORS 215.190 provides:
“No person shall locate, construct, maintain, repair, alter, or use a build-
ing or other structure or use or transfer land in violation of an ordinance or
regulation authorized by [various land use statutes].”
Cite as 372 Or 194 (2024) 215
pursuant to ORS 215.283(2)(g) and ORS 215.190, including
those recommended as applicable substantive criteria in an
energy facility siting proceeding, the county must amend its