194 April 18, 2024 No. 10
[…] errors of law, abuses of agency discretion, and lack of sub-
stantial evidence in the record to support challenged find-
ings of fact. See Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest
Natural, 336 Or 93, 96, 79 P3d 869 (2003) (so stating); Save
Our Rural Oregon v. Energy Facility Siting, 339 Or 353, 356,
121 P3d 1141 (2005) (same); ORS 469.403(6) (Supreme Court
review same as Court of Appeals’ review described in ORS
183.482); ORS 183.482(7), (8) (setting out those standards).
A. Statutory Framework
Before turning to the parties’ contentions on appeal,
we lay out the relevant statutes in detail.
ORS 469.503 sets out the requirements for approval
of energy facility site certificates:
“In order to issue a site certificate, the [council] shall deter-
mine that the preponderance of the evidence on the record
supports the following conclusions:
“(1) The facility complies with the applicable standards
[for facility siting, construction, operation, and retirement]
or the overall public benefits of the facility outweigh any
adverse effects on a resource or interest protected by the