Nevadans for Reprod. Freedom v. Washington
[…] Further, to the extent the district court construed the initiative as requiring a standard of care to be set as a matter of law, the state government already includes entities that the Legislature could task with adopting such regulations. See, e.g., NRS 442.007(1) (providing that "Mlle State Board of Health shall adopt SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 14 (0) 1947A 4044 regulations establishing standards for perinatal care provided by any provider of health care"); NRS 442.260(1) (providing that the Division of Public and Behavioral Health "shall adopt and enforce regulations governing the conditions under and the methods by which abortions may be performed"). Accordingly, it is not a foregone conclusion that the initiative requires an expenditure of money to create a board to make those determinations. The idea that the initiative requires such an expenditure is speculative, at best.