Nevadans for Reprod. Freedom v. Washington
[…] Helton v. Nev. Voters First PAC, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 512 P.3d 309, 313 (2022). The initiative petition complies with the single-subject requirement NRF asserts that because the initiative contains a single subject, "creating and defining a fundamental right to reproductive freedom," the district court erred when it concluded that the initiative petition violated Nevada's single-subject requirement. We agree. Under Nevada law, "[e]ach petition for initiative or referendum must ... [e]mbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto." NRS 295.009(1). A petition meets this single-subject requirement if its provisions "are functionally related and germane to each other in a way that provides sufficient notice of the general subject of, and of the interests likely to be affected by, the proposed initiative." NRS 295.009(2). Applying these provisions, we have stated that the "preliminary inquiry. .. is whether the initiative's parts are 'functionally related' and 'germane' to each other." Nevadans for the Prot. of Prop. Rights, Inc. v. Heller (NPPRI), 122 Nev. 894, 907, 141 P.3d 1235, 1243 (2006).