Value Investors LLC v. Jeffrey Yatooma
[…] For example, in [Anton], this Court held that the plaintiff’s failure to release a once-valid lien and its pursuit of a misdirected lawsuit to enforce that lien contributed to a successful slander-of-title claim. Similarly, in this case, there is no apparent basis for allowing Stonehenge to continue to assert an invalid lien. [Id. at 7.] We agree with the reasoning of Stonehenge that continuing to maintain a lien may constitute “malice” for the purposes of slander of title, even if the lien was properly filed in the first instance.3 MCL 565.108 prohibits a person from “us[ing] the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land.” Continuing to maintain a notice without good faith for the purpose of slandering title seems to constitute “us[ing] the privilege of filing notices” for malicious purposes.