Value Investors LLC v. Jeffrey Yatooma
[…] The jury checked the box indicating “No” for the first question, but checked the box indicating “Yes” for the second question. The issue here is whether allowing the jury to find against appellants on the slander-of-title claim exclusively based upon the second question was legally erroneous. MCL 565.108, the statute governing slander of title, provides as follows: No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. “A common-law slander of title claimant must show falsity, malice, and pecuniary damages or special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff’s right in property, causing special damages.”