HUF Restaurant, Inc. v. Com. of PA
[…] The Commonwealth’s Counsel explained HUF’s appeal was not moot because it would receive a credit on its tax account if the appeal succeeded. The Commonwealth’s Counsel may have been referring to Section 1108(a) of The Fiscal Code, which permits a taxpayer to pay “all or any part of the amount of any tax . . . without prejudice to his right to present and prosecute a petition for . . . reassessment.” 72 P.S. § 1108(a).