NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] conviction became final. He argued his confession was obtained in violation of the Fifth
Amendment to the United States Constitution because he was 17 years old at the time and
the officers did not contact his parents or other advocate. He claimed he did not raise the
issue before because he was not familiar with the law. A panel of this court held his lack
of legal knowledge did not amount to manifest injustice. 2019 WL 6798971, at *1, 3.
McKinnis' alleged lack of knowledge of the legal defense of self-defense and
immunity based on self-defense does not equate to manifest injustice. His K.S.A. 60-
1507 motion is procedurally time-barred.
Along the same line of reasoning, a defendant has one year to file a postsentence
motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 22-3210(e)(1). This one-year time limitation
may be extended "only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by
8
the defendant." K.S.A. 22-3210(e)(2). Ignorance of the law is not excusable neglect. State
v. Davisson, 303 Kan. 1062, 1069-70, 370 P.3d 423 (2016).
McKinnis does not argue on appeal that he should have been permitted to
withdraw his plea under K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2).