People v. Smith
[…] grounds unless the evidence was so “unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” that, even when

viewed in the light most favorable to the State, no rational trier of fact could accept it as proof

beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 272 (2008); see Jackson v. Virginia,

443 U.S. 307 (1979). The findings made by the trier of fact regarding the credibility of witnesses,

the inferences to be drawn from the evidence, and the resolution of conflicts in the evidence are

all entitled to significant deference. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d at 272.

¶ 33    Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:




                                                   9
               “(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is

       17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex

       organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual

       gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:

               (1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2020).

While “contact” is not defined in the statute, courts have construed that word to mean “any

touching.” People v. Kitch, 2019 IL App (3d) 170522, ¶ 51. This court recently concluded that the