Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed April 16, 2024.
[…] We overrule appellant’s sixth issue.
4. Refusing defense of third party instruction
In his seventh issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by excluding
from the charge an instruction on the defense of a third party. According to
appellant, “[i]f the jury believed Egbe killed Omobhude, there was no charge
language which would allow the jury to acquit Victor if it believed Egbe was
shooting in self-defense or defense of Victor.”
The “defense of third person” theory does not apply to appellant’s
prosecution in the manner he contends. The defense is stated in Penal Code
section 9.33, which provides:
A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to
protect a third person if:
(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes
them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or
35
9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the
unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes
to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and
(2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is
immediately necessary to protect the third person.
Tex. Penal Code § 9.33.
This is a defense of confession and avoidance, and it applies when the
defendant who is charged with the use of force or deadly force, here appellant,
claims to have used that force to protect a third person against an unlawful use of
force threatening the third person. See Battles v. State, No. 14-15-00775-CR, 2017
WL 89401, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 10, 2017, pet. ref’d)
(mem. op., not designated for publication). “[A] defendant is justified in defending
a third person if, under the circumstances as the defendant reasonably believes
them to be, the third person would be justified in defending himself.” Henley v.
State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). But, “[w]here there is no
evidence that the deceased was making an attack or threatening an immediate
attack upon a third party but was directed only toward appellant, the issue of