Robert Scott Bauer and Braxton Minerals II, LLC v. Braxton Minerals III, LLC
[…] the labels that the parties place on their theories of recovery. If the gist, or gravamen,

of the allegations involves determining ownership of interests in foreign real property,

then a Texas court has no jurisdiction. Fox, 2020 WL 1265366, at *3; Devon Energy,

450 S.W.3d at 216, 218–19; Trutec, 194 S.W.3d at 585–86.

       In our state’s venue jurisprudence, there is a similar body of law that has

developed around the mandatory venue provisions governing suits for recovery of

real property interests. Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

provides that “[a]ctions for recovery of . . . an estate or interest in property, . . . [or]

for recovery of damages to real property . . . shall be brought in the county in which

all or a part of the property is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011.

The Supreme Court analyzed the proper test for determining whether a case fits

within this venue provision in Applied Chemical Magnesias. 206 S.W.3d at 116. Like the

rule on determining whether a case involves the impermissible effort to determine