Robert Scott Bauer and Braxton Minerals II, LLC v. Braxton Minerals III, LLC
[…] If the gist, or gravamen, of the allegations involves determining ownership of interests in foreign real property, then a Texas court has no jurisdiction. Fox, 2020 WL 1265366, at *3; Devon Energy, 450 S.W.3d at 216, 218–19; Trutec, 194 S.W.3d at 585–86. In our state’s venue jurisprudence, there is a similar body of law that has developed around the mandatory venue provisions governing suits for recovery of real property interests. Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a]ctions for recovery of . . . an estate or interest in property, . . . [or] for recovery of damages to real property . . . shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.