C.R. v. M.T. (A-47-22) (087887)
[…] harm can be sufficient to satisfy SASPA’s second factor.
Martin also contends that “[a]n irrational fear does not warrant a
restraining order,” and that Clara’s fears are unreasonable because he has not
attempted to contact her in the three years since the incident. But nothing in
the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-16(a)(2) requires a survivor’s belief
about the possibility of future risk to their safety or well-being to be
objectively reasonable.
The Legislature is familiar with a reasonable person standard, and has
chosen to employ it in many other statutes. 6 Not so here. The word
6
See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) (“A person is guilty of stalking . . . if he
purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific
person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety . . . .”);
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a) (“A person is guilty of a crime if the person . . .
transports or possesses property known or which a reasonable person would
believe to be derived from criminal activity. . . .”); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-9(a) (“An