State Of Washington, V. Kimothy Maurice Wynn
[…] Id. at 553.

Because a transfer to adult court has “tremendous consequences,” it reasoned

there must be a hearing, effective assistance of counsel, and a statement of

reasons for the transfer. Id. at 554.

       There are two critical and related distinctions between Wynn’s case and the

facts of Kent. The first is that Kent expressly addresses the “statutory rights of the

juvenile” under the D.C. code and explains that the “[j]uvenile [c]ourt is vested with

‘original and exclusive jurisdiction’ of the child.” Id. at 556. This is not the case in

Washington. See RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) (“Except as provided in this section, the

juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all

proceedings: . . . Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses

. . . as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230.” (emphasis added)).

Second, a difference that naturally flows from the divergence in statutes at issue,

is that the direction of procedural steps outlined in Kent necessarily applies to

situations where juvenile jurisdiction is the starting point and the juvenile court has