State Of Washington, V. Kimothy Maurice Wynn
[…] No. 86173-5-I/5


(2003) (“[W]e look to the statute in effect at the time [the defendant] committed the

crimes.”); In re Pers. Restraint of Hartzell, 108 Wn. App. 934, 944, 33 P.3d 1096

(2001) (“The law in effect at the time a criminal offense is committed controls

disposition of the case.”). Given that the central language of the statute at issue

remained largely unchanged from the time when it operated to prevent Wynn’s

prosecution in juvenile court in 1994 to the present, the outcome of our analysis

will achieve Wynn’s stated goal. Compare former RCW 13.40.020(14) (1994)

(“. . . any individual who is under the chronological age of eighteen years and who

has not been previously transferred to adult court pursuant to RCW 13.40.110”),

with RCW 13.40.020(16) (“. . . any individual who is under the chronological age

of 18 years and who has not been previously transferred to adult court pursuant to

RCW 13.40.110”). However, consistent with our case law, we refer to the version

of the statute that applied to Wynn.

       While never expressly acknowledging it as such or even setting out the

relevant standard of review, Wynn presents a facial challenge to the