Moore v. State
[…] In other words, Moore contends the effect of Shinn is to re-open the time period in which to file a successive petition because the factual development of the initial claims was inadequate due to the ineffectiveness of initial post-conviction counsel. Moore contends that the ineffective assistance of initial post-conviction counsel resulted in inadequate factual development which excuses his failure to raise his claims earlier. Moore’s arguments were recently rejected by the Idaho Supreme Court in Creech v. State, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (2024). Generally, I.C. § 19-4908 requires a petitioner to assert all allegations in support of post- conviction relief in a single petition. It provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. 6 Interpreting this statute, the Idaho Supreme Court in Murphy concluded that ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel does not constitute a sufficient reason under I.C. § 19-4908. Murphy, 156 Idaho at 395, 327 P.3d at 371. The Court reasoned that there is no right, statutory or