Washington State
[…] equivocal. Given the evidence presented at trial, a rational juror could find beyond a reasonable
doubt that Pointer acted with premeditated intent.
B. Self-Defense
Pointer argues that the State failed to disprove that he acted in self-defense. We disagree.
If the defendant raises some credible evidence that their actions constituted self-defense
under the circumstances, the State bears the burden to disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable
doubt.10 State v. Grott, 195 Wn.2d 256, 266, 458 P.3d 750 (2020). RCW 9A.16.050 provides that
a homicide is justifiable under two circumstances:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child,
brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when
there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to
commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such
person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
10
Justifiable homicide is not synonymous with the phrase self-defense. State v. Moreno, 26 Wn.
App. 2d 681, 693 n.2, 529 P.3d 431 (2023). But a justifiable homicide defense falls under the
broader rubric of self-defense. Id.
11
No. 57268-1-II
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his
or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she
is.11
Our Supreme Court has stated the conceptual distinction between these two circumstances
as follows:
RCW 9A.16.050(1) contemplates justifiable homicide where the defendant
reasonably fears the person slain is about to commit a felony upon the slayer or
inflict death or great personal injury, and there is imminent danger that the felony or
injury will be accomplished. See 9A.16.050(1). In contrast, RCW 9A.16.050(2)
considers a homicide justifiable where the defendant acted in actual resistance
against an attempt to commit a felony on the slayer.
State v. Brightman, 155 Wn.2d 506, 520-21, 122 P.3d 150 (2005).
To have a valid claim of self-defense, the slayer’s use of deadly force must be necessary.
Id. at 521. “‘Necessary’ means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force