Washington State
[…] 2020. RCW 4.28.320. Because our review is based on an abuse of discretion standard, the superior
cannot be said to have abused its discretion in denying the motion to cancel the lis pendens in
October 2020.
54
No. 57860-3-II
ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
The Parmans request attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. RAP
18.1(a) provides a party the “right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review”
before this court, so long as the party requests the fees and “applicable law” grants the right to
recover.
RCW 11.96A.150(1) states in pertinent part:
Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
any party to the proceedings; . . . The court may order the costs, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the
court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the
court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate,
which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or
trust involved.
Because we reverse the dismissal of Elizabeth’s pre-2015 unjust enrichment claim, we
deny the Parmans’ request for attorney fees on appeal. Additionally, because we dismiss the
Parmans’ cross-appeal, we deny the Parmans’ request for attorney fees as it relates to their cross-
appeal.
CONCLUSION