Washington State
[…] 4 and not Title 11. We agree with the Parmans that RCW 11.96A.150 applies to this action;
however, in light of our reversal of the superior court’s summary judgment dismissal of Elizabeth’s
pre-2015 unjust enrichment claims, we vacate the attorney fees award and remand to the superior
court to determine attorney fees at the conclusion of the matter.
1. Legal Principles
RCW 11.96A.150 gives courts broad discretion to award attorney fees for any proceedings
under Title 11. Sloans v. Berry, 189 Wn. App. 368, 379, 358 P.3d 426 (2015). RCW 11.96A.150
states:
(1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in
the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the
proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be
equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider
any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may
but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
Additionally, courts may award attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150 in ordinary civil
suits if the proceeding affects the administration of an estate. Laue v. Estate of Elder, 106 Wn.
App. 699, 713, 25 P.3d 1032 (2001), review denied, 145 Wn.2d 1036 (2002); see Sloans, 189 Wn.