Washington State
[…] 2nd Amend. Br. of Appellant at 37-38. We disagree.
1. Legal Principles
We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. Bengtsson v. Sunnyworld Int’l, Inc.,
14 Wn. App. 2d 91, 99, 469 P.3d 339 (2020). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision
is based upon untenable grounds or manifestly unreasonable. Id.
Generally, any contract for services not performed within one year must be in writing.
Greaves v. Med. Imaging Sys., Inc., 124 Wn.2d 389, 396, 879 P.2d 276 (1994). The Washington
Statute of Frauds is codified at RCW 19.36.010 and states in relevant part:
38
No. 57860-3-II
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract, and
promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract, or promise, or some note or
memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged
therewith, or by some person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized, that is to
say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from
the making thereof.
The Statute of Frauds is strictly construed. Greaves, 124 Wn.2d at 397.
Promissory estoppel “requires (1) a promise (2) where the promisor reasonably expected
to cause the promisee to change his position, (3) which in fact did cause the promisee to change