Washington State
[…] for an equitable lien. It is very possible, in my mind, that the plaintiffs will be unable to establish
an equitable lien. However, it is possible they might.” Verbatim Rep. of Proc. (VRP) (Oct. 9,
2020) at 29. On the matter of notice, the superior court found that Elizabeth’s “very affirmative
statement in the answer to the counterclaim is sufficient to put defendants on notice that this claim
was being made so . . . it’s not a basis to cancel the lis pendens by itself.” VRP (Oct. 9, 2020) at
28.
4
RCW 4.28.320 provides in part:
At any time after an action affecting title to real property has been commenced, . .
. the plaintiff, the defendant, or such a receiver may file with the auditor of each
county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action . . . .
From the time of the filing only shall the pendency of the action be constructive
notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby, and every
person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or
subsequently recorded shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer,
and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the
same extent as if he or she were a party to the action. For the purpose of this section
an action shall be deemed to be pending from the time of filing such notice:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such notice shall be of no avail unless it shall be
followed by the first publication of the summons, or by the personal service thereof
on a defendant within sixty days after such filing.
7
No. 57860-3-II
3. First Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Motion to Modify
In September 2021, the Parmans moved for partial summary judgment. The Parmans
argued that Elizabeth’s claims against Ruth’s estate for unjust enrichment, joint