Washington State
[…] a reiteration of her arguments in her appeal of the order. To that end, her arguments are addressed
above, and we hold that the superior court did not err.
I. LIS PENDENS CROSS-APPEAL
The Parmans cross-appeal the superior court’s order denying the motion to cancel lis
pendens dated October 2020. The Parmans contend that the lis pendens that Elizabeth filed was
procedurally defective and impermissibly interferes with the probate code.
1. Legal Principles
A lis pendens is an instrument that has the effect of clouding title to real property. RCW
4.28.328(1)(a). Its purpose is to give notice to subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers of real
property that there is an ongoing action affecting the property’s title. See RCW 4.28.320. Once a
lis pendens has been filed, “every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently
executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and
shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he
or she were a party to the action.” RCW 4.28.320.
A court may, in its discretion, remove a lis pendens if three conditions are met: “(1) the
action must be settled, discontinued, or abated, (2) an aggrieved person must move to cancel the
lis pendens, and (3) the aggrieved person must show good cause and provide proper notice.”