Washington State
[…] Wn. App. at 40. The party asserting joint venture or partnership has the burden of proving its
11
In its dismissal of Elizabeth’s joint venture claim, the superior court stated that “any breach of
that joint venture or not acting on it should have been raised against [Robert’s] estate within 24
months of Robert Parman’s passing away under the non-claim statute.” VRP (Dec. 10, 2021) at
33. The superior court did not cite a specific statute other than the “non-claim statute.” VRP (Dec.
10, 2021) at 33. This opinion assumes, as did Elizabeth in her brief, the superior court was
referencing RCW 11.40.051(1)(c), which states that a “creditor must present [a] claim within
twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of death.”
22
No. 57860-3-II
existence. DeFelice v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 187 Wn. App. 779, 788, 351 P.3d 197 (2015). “Just
because the parties call their arrangement a partnership does not make it a partnership.” Id.
b. No joint venture/partnership