Washington State
[…] Hunt, 181 Wn.2d 127, 141, 331 P.3d 40 (2014). While evidentiary rulings are
typically reviewed for abuse of discretion, “we review de novo a trial court’s evidentiary rulings
made in conjunction with a summary judgment motion.” Portmann, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 463.
Reciprocal wills are similar or identical wills. Id. at 462. “‘[R]eciprocal wills, although
executed simultaneously, do not in themselves constitute evidence of a contract to execute
[mutual][17] wills and keep them in effect.’” Id. (some alterations in original) (quoting Dahlgren
v. Blomeen, 49 Wn.2d 47, 50, 298 P.2d 479 (1956)).
RCW 5.60.030, known as the Deadman’s Statute, provides in pertinent part:
No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason
of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but
such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: PROVIDED,
17
Mutual wills are two wills executed pursuant to an agreement between two individuals
regarding the ultimate disposition of their property after both individuals are deceased. Portmann,
2 Wn. App. 2d at 461. “The legal effect of mutual wills is that when one of the individuals dies