Cite as 2024 Ark. App. 271
[…] invalid under the ADACA; (2) the Arbitration Agreement lacks mutuality of obligations;
10
and (3) Westlake waived its right to arbitration in this action because it filed a separate
lawsuit against England to collect a deficiency judgment.
1. Validity and enforceability of Arbitration Agreement under the ADACA
Section 413(a) of the ADACA provides that a contract for the sale of a motor vehicle
may not contain a provision “requiring the purchaser to submit a disputed matter” to
binding arbitration “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b).” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-413(a).
Subsection (b) states:
The purchaser of a motor vehicle may knowingly and voluntarily agree to
submit to binding arbitration only by signing a separate document entitled in bold
print “Waiver of Purchaser’s Right to Sue” containing a written waiver specifically
acknowledging the purchaser’s relinquishment of the right to have any dispute over
the sale or operation of the motor vehicle decided by a court of law.
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-413(b)(1)(A). Subsection (b) further specifies that any arbitration