Supreme Court
[…] just the claims for substantive due process and tortious interference. The town
additionally submits that plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies
and that the town, as a government entity, cannot be held liable under § 9-1-2 or the
civil RICO statute.
At the crux of these appeals are issues concerning the statutes of limitations.
Two statutes at play are § 9-1-25(a), which governs “claims in tort” against the town,
and § 9-1-14(b), which pertains to “injuries to the person”; both provide for a
three-year limitations period. Also relevant is § 9-1-13(a), which establishes a
catch-all statute of limitations of ten years. Section 9-1-25(a) provides in pertinent
part:
“[I]n cases involving actions or claims in tort against the
state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or
town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years
from the effective date of the special act, or within three
(3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to
institute suit within the three-year (3) period shall
constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action.”
Section 9-1-14(b) states that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced
and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue * * *.”
Finally, § 9-1-13(a) requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil
- 11 -