Supreme Court
[…] part:
“[I]n cases involving actions or claims in tort against the
state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or
town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years
from the effective date of the special act, or within three
(3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to
institute suit within the three-year (3) period shall
constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action.”
Section 9-1-14(b) states that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced
and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue * * *.”
Finally, § 9-1-13(a) requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil
- 11 -
actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall
accrue, and not after.”
In his decision, the hearing justice applied the three-year statute of limitations
set forth in § 9-1-14(b) to plaintiffs’ substantive due-process claim. The hearing
justice then applied the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 9-1-25(a) to