The Preserve at Boulder Hills, LLC v. Laura Kenyon, in her capacity as Finance Director for the Town of Richmond
[…] Failure to institute suit within the three-year (3) period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action.” Section 9-1-14(b) states that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue * * *.” Finally, § 9-1-13(a) requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil - 11 - actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” In his decision, the hearing justice applied the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 9-1-14(b) to plaintiffs’ substantive due-process claim.