Supreme Court
[…] on their allegations, these are not “claims in tort” and that the hearing justice
correctly applied the ten-year statute of limitations. In response, the town uses
plaintiffs’ assertion that the claims amount to larceny to argue that “[c]laims of fraud
and deceit, whether or not they are considered to be ‘injuries to the person[,]’ are
- 13 -
certainly ‘claims in tort’” and, further, that “[p]laintiffs’ claims concerning larceny
or misappropriation also sound in tort.” We address each of the counts in turn.
The plaintiffs’ claim for civil liability for crimes and offenses is governed by
§ 9-1-2, which states:
“Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her
person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission
of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her
damages for the injury in a civil action against the
offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that
no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been
made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny,
he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or
articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money
or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of
restoration.”
In their amended complaint, plaintiffs alleged that “[t]he [t]own collected substantial
fees and assessments from [plaintiffs] under false pretenses” in violation of § 9-1-2.
In dispute is the applicability of our holding in Commerce Park Realty, LLC
v. HR2-A Corp., 253 A.3d 868 (R.I. 2021).