IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 322
In re Crimson Expl. Inc. S’holder Litig., 2014 WL 5449419, at *15 (Del. Ch.
Oct. 24, 2014) (quoting Dubroff v. Wren Hldgs., LLC, 2009 WL 1478697, at *3 (Del. Ch.
May 22, 2009)).
323
D.I. 34 at 17.
324
Raj & Sonal Abhyanker Fam. Tr. ex rel. UpCounsel, Inc. v. Blake, 2021 WL 2477025,
at *4 n.24 (Del. Ch. June 17, 2021) (“Because Plaintiff failed to respond to this argument
in its answering brief, any response is deemed waived.”).
325
In re Activision Blizzard, Inc. S’holder Litig., 124 A.3d 1025, 1049 (Del. Ch. 2015)
(citing 8 Del. C. § 394) (collecting cases); 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all
amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every
corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of
the corporation.”).
88
“[A] corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and
the corporation and its shareholders.”326 “The elements of a breach of charter claim
are the same as a breach of contract claim.”327 As explained above, I have concluded