IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] group. Plaintiff’s claim against the Founders as a control group fails. The other
claims survive.
1. Section 152
Plaintiff contends that Carlyle Inc. violated Section 152 of the Delaware
General Corporation Law by issuing 26.3 million shares of unauthorized stock, and
that the Director Defendants breached their fiduciary duties by causing, allowing, or
failing to prevent that violation.293 Defendants appear to argue that no violation of
292
MRA § 3.1(a).
293
Defendants do not argue that such a claim cannot be brought as a claim for breach of
fiduciary duty.
77
Section 152 occurred because the Board approved the stock issuances necessary to
effectuate the MRA.
The relevant version of Section 152 provides:
The consideration, as determined pursuant to § 153(a) and (b) of this
title, for subscriptions to, or the purchase of, the capital stock to be
issued by a corporation shall be paid in such form and in such manner
as the board of directors shall determine. . . . The board of directors
may determine the amount of such consideration by approving a
formula by which the amount of consideration is determined.294
A board of directors may delegate this power so long as it does so through a
resolution that: “(i) fixes the maximum number of shares that may be issued; (ii)
sets a time period during which such shares may be issued; and (iii) establishes a
minimum amount of consideration for which such shares may be issued.”295 Plaintiff
pled that Buser’s letter directing the issuance of Carlyle Inc. common stock
authorized not only stock sufficient to exchange the Remaining Units, but also an
additional 26.3 million shares in exchange for the Initial Transfer Units. The