Lurie v. Lurie
[…] CPLR 3130(1) provides that "after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories," which interrogatories "may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101" (id. § 3131). Interrogatories other than those seeking information described in rule 11-a(b) of the Rules of the Commercial Division of the Supreme Court (22 NYCRR 202.70[g]) "may only be served: (1) if the parties consent; or (2) if ordered by the court for good cause shown" (Rules of the Commercial Div of Sup Ct [22 NYCRR 2020.70(g)] rule 11-a[c]). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under [CPLR article 31], except a notice to admit under [CPLR] 3123, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance [*3]or a response."