Lurie v. Lurie
[…] "A party seeking discovery must satisfy the threshold requirement that the request is reasonably calculated to yield information that is 'material and necessary'—i.e., relevant" (Forman v Henkin, 30 NY3d 656, 661). "The words 'material and necessary' as used in section 3101 must 'be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity'" (Matter of Kapon v Koch, 23 NY3d 32, 38, quoting Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d at 406).

CPLR 3130(1) provides that "after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories," which interrogatories "may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101" (id. § 3131).