Damien Echols v. State of Arkansas
[…] (1) Scientific evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner’s actual
           innocence; or

           (2) The scientific predicate for the claim could not have been previously
           discovered through the exercise of due diligence and the facts underlying the
           claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be
           sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable fact-
           finder would find the petitioner guilty of the underlying offense.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201(a)(1)–(2).

       Section 16-112-202, which sets forth the requirements for the form of the petition,

similarly provides that, “[e]xcept when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime

may make a motion for the performance of fingerprinting, forensic deoxyribonucleic acid

(DNA) testing, or other tests which may become available through advances in technology to

demonstrate the person’s actual innocence” if certain criteria are met. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-

112-202.

       Echols argues that the plain language found in Act 1780 expressly allows a person

convicted of a crime to petition for the performance of additional DNA testing that may