Damien Echols v. State of Arkansas
[…] requirement into the statutes. The circuit court and the State employ reasoning that hinges on

the legislative history and purpose underlying Act 1780 and our common-law interpretations

of traditional habeas relief; however, resorting to these tools of statutory construction is

unnecessary in the present case given the clear language of Act 1780.4 It is undisputed that

Echols has been convicted of a crime, and as a result, he is entitled to seek relief pursuant to

Act 1780. This reading of the plain language of sections 16-112-201 and -202 is consistent with

the plain language of section 16-112-103, as it is clear that “any person . . . who has alleged

actual innocence of the offense or offenses for which the person was convicted” is entitled to

petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-103(a)(1). Moreover, section

16-112-103(a)(2) directs such a person to pursue a writ on this basis in accordance with the