[J-59-2023] [MO: Wecht, J.]
[…] plaintiff’s prejudice if an appellate court later reverses the punitive damages award. In
such a scenario, the courts and litigants would be on notice of this Court’s decision on
this question and would be guided accordingly should any party appeal the punitive
damages award. Moreover, where the reversal of a punitive damages award calls into
question other aspects of the trial court’s judgment in favor of the plaintiff, I discern no
reason why the appellate court could not remand the matter to the trial court to reconsider
those aspects in light of the appellate court’s disposition. See Section 706 of the Judicial
Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 706 (“An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or
reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the
entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be
just under the circumstances.”).
[J-59-2023] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 5
For the reasons stated above, I would vacate the judgments of the Superior Court
and trial court. In addition, I would remand the matter to the trial court with direction to
reassess whether the Dwyers should receive augmented damages under the CPL in a