[J-59-2023] [MO: Wecht, J.]
[…] COMPANY, JAMES E. ANDERSON, JR., :
AND DUANE DANIELS, :
:
Appellees :
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE BROBSON DECIDED: APRIL 25, 2024
The Majority makes four related holdings: (1) trial courts do not enjoy absolute
discretion in deciding whether to award a plaintiff up to three times the plaintiff’s actual
damages (augmented damages) pursuant to Section 9.2(a) of Pennsylvania’s Unfair
Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (CPL),1 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a);2 (2) in
1 Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, added by the Act of
November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166.
2 Section 9.2(a) of the CPL, entitled private actions, provides:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for
personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared
unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual
(continued…)
determining whether to increase a plaintiff’s damages pursuant to Section 9.2(a), a trial
court’s discretion is constrained by the legislative objectives underlying Section 9.2(a); (3)
the award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to the CPL is irrelevant in assessing whether a