City of Lancaster v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] [J-70-2023] - 12 the 2015 Maintenance Code. By way of background, in 2004, the City adopted the 2003 International Property Maintenance Code, which was created by the International Code Council, a private, third party. The City argued that it was permitted to charge the landowner under the 2015 Maintenance Code because its adoption of the 2003 International Property Maintenance Code “encompassed all subsequent changes to the [C]ode”—i.e., that the 2003 Code was self-updating. City of Williamsport, 170 A.3d at 1273. In support, the City referenced Section 11018.13(a) of the Third Class City Code, 11 Pa. C.S. § 11018.13(a), which provides that a council may enact “by reference” “all or a portion of [a] standard or nationally recognized code as an ordinance of the city.” Id. (quoting 11 Pa. C.S. § 11018.13(a)). Further, Section 11018.13(b)(2) provides that “[a]n ordinance which incorporates standard or nationally recognized code amendments by reference shall become effective after the same procedure and in the same manner as is specified in this section for original adoption of the code.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting 11 Pa. C.S. § 11018.13(b)(2)). The Commonwealth Court disagreed with the City’s suggestion, however, that Section 11018.13 of the Third Class City Code allows third-class “cities to adopt entirely new ordinances, or provisions thereof, sight unseen.”