City of Lancaster v. PUC, Aplt.
[…] C.S. § 1501, titled “Character of service and facilities,” which provides, in relevant part: Every public utility shall furnish and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, and reasonable service and facilities, and shall make all such repairs, changes, alterations, substitutions, extensions, and improvements in or to such service and facilities as shall be necessary or proper for the accommodation, convenience, and safety of its patrons, employees, and the public. (Id. at 18.) 7 Section 701 of the Code provides: The [PUC], or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC]. Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the [PUC], which the complainant is or has been required by the [PUC] to observe or carry into effect. The Commonwealth through the Attorney General may be a complainant before the [PUC] in any matter solely as an advocate for the Commonwealth as a consumer of public utility services. The [PUC] may prescribe the form of complaints filed under this section. 8 Section 5.21(a) of the PUC’s regulations provides that “[a] person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC], in violation, or claimed violation of a statute which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the [PUC], may file a formal complaint with the [PUC].”