Com. v. Lovelace, J.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Pennsylvania’s Rules of Evidence provide that “[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules prescribed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, or by statute.” Pa.R.E. 802. One such exception is the Tender Years Exception, which provides for the admissibility of “[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 16 years of age or younger, describing[,]” inter alia, offenses set forth in the Crimes Code under “Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses)” or “Section 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children), if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)(1), (2).6 To be admissible under this exception, the court must first find “that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and that the child either “testifies at the proceeding” or “is unavailable as a witness.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)(1).