Crystal Corriveau et a1 v. Town of Windham et a1
[…] approve a decision to tuition students to Mountain School, that “Defendants and their town supporters
have been hostile during the period where the Plaintiffs have been seeking to obtain an adequate
education for their children,” that Plaintiffs “have been harassed and bullied by townspeople,” that the
Town Constable escorted Plaintiff Crystal Corriveau out of a July 18, 2023 School Board Meeting, and
7 Plaintiffs’ argument that the Windham School Board could have decided to pay tuition to the Mountain School under
16 V.S.A. § 563(2) is meritless. Section 563(2) authorizes a school board to “take any action that is required for the
sound administration of the school district.” Nothing in § 563(2) suggests, however, that a school board can act
contrary to the unambiguous instruction in § 821(d), which requires authorization from the voters to pay tuition to
independent schools.
Entry Regarding Motion Page 16 of 18
23-CV-03359 Crystal Corriveau et al v.