Case: 23-30069 Document: 103-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/25/2024
[…] 27
Case: 23-30069 Document: 103-1 Page: 28 Date Filed: 04/25/2024
No. 23-30069
Based on this analysis, the district court orally denied the competency
motion during the hearing, and followed with a written order nine days later.
At the sentencing hearing on January 10, 2023, defense counsel again raised
its belief that Sterling was “struggling with some very deep mental health
concerns” and “very, very troubled mentally.” The district court
nonetheless sentenced Sterling and recommended that he be incarcerated in
a facility capable of providing mental health treatment.
ii.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), district courts are required to conduct a
competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect
rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or
to assist properly in his defense.” See United States v. McEachern, 465 F.2d
833, 837 (5th Cir. 1972). “Whether ‘reasonable cause’ exists to put the court
on notice that the defendant might be mentally incompetent is left to the
sound discretion of the district court.” United States v. Davis, 61 F.3d 291,